Dick McDonough

Real Name:
Richard Tobin McDonough.
Profile:
Dick McDonough (born 1904, New York City, New York, USA - died May 25, 1938, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz guitarist and banjo player. He played alongside Benny Goodman (1933) and Fats Waller ("Jam Session at Victor's", 1937). French guitarist Jean "Matlo" Ferret named him as his favourite American guitarist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JA-32 Dick McDonough - The Guitar Genius Of Dick McDonough & Carl Kress In The Thirties album art Dick McDonough & Carl Kress Dick McDonough & Carl Kress - The Guitar Genius Of Dick McDonough & Carl Kress In The Thirties(LP, Album) Jazz Archives JA-32 US 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6917 Dick McDonough - Stage Fright / Danzon album art Dick McDonough And Carl Kress / Carl Kress And Dick McDonough Dick McDonough And Carl Kress / Carl Kress And Dick McDonough - Stage Fright / Danzon(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 6917 US 1934 Sell This Version
Dick McDonough - Honeysuckle Rose / Blues album art Tommy DorseyBunny BeriganThomas "Fats" Waller*Dick McDonoughGeorge "Georgia" Wettling* Tommy DorseyBunny BeriganThomas "Fats" Waller*Dick McDonoughGeorge "Georgia" Wettling* - Honeysuckle Rose / Blues His Master's Voice UK 1937 Sell This Version
Dick McDonough - Heat Wave / Chicken A-La-Swing album art Carl Kress And Dick McDonough Carl Kress And Dick McDonough - Heat Wave / Chicken A-La-Swing Brunswick US 1937 Sell This Version
3168 -D Dick McDonough - I Gotta Right To Sing The Blues / Ain't-Cha' Glad? album art Jack Teagarden Featuring Benny Goodman, Dick McDonough, Artie Bernstein, Gene Krupa, Joe Sullivan Jack Teagarden Featuring Benny Goodman, Dick McDonough, Artie Bernstein, Gene Krupa, Joe Sullivan - I Gotta Right To Sing The Blues / Ain't-Cha' Glad?(Shellac, 10") Benny Goodman All Star Recording 3168 -D US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RTR 79015 Dick McDonough - Pioneers Of Jazz Guitar 1927-1939 album art Eddie Lang, Carl Kress, Dick McDonough Eddie Lang, Carl Kress, Dick McDonough - Pioneers Of Jazz Guitar 1927-1939(CD, Comp) Retrieval RTR 79015 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit