Andy Kirk

Real Name:
Andrew Dewey Kirk
Profile:
Andy Kirk (born May 28, 1898, Newport, Kentucky, USA - died December 11, 1992, Harlem, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz saxophonist, flutist, tubist, bassist, and orchestra leader.

He was with George Morrison's band from 1919 until 1925, then spent three years with Terence Holder's "Dark Clouds Of Joy" in Dallas, Texas. In 1929, he was elected leader after Holder departed. Renaming the band Clouds Of Joy. Kirk also relocated the band from Dallas to Kansas City, Kansas where he made his headquarters until 1936.

In 1948, Kirk disbanded the Clouds Of Joy and continued to work as a musician, but eventually switched to hotel management and real estate.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Andy Kirk

Compilations

AH-105, AH 105, AH.105 Andy Kirk - Clouds Of Joy album art Andy Kirk Clouds Of Joy (Comp) Ace Of Hearts, Ace Of Hearts AH-105, AH 105, AH.105 UK 1966 Sell This Version
2006 Andy Kirk - The Territories - Volume 1 album art John Williams (14) - Andy Kirk John Williams (14) - Andy Kirk - The Territories - Volume 1(LP, Comp) Arcadia (4) 2006 US 1976 Sell This Version
MCA2-4105 Andy Kirk - The Best Of Andy Kirk album art Andy Kirk The Best Of Andy Kirk(2xLP, Comp) MCA Records MCA2-4105 US 1976 Sell This Version
*GRD-622 Andy Kirk - Mary's Idea album art Andy Kirk, Mary Lou Williams Andy Kirk, Mary Lou Williams - Mary's Idea (Comp) GRP *GRD-622 US 1993 Sell This Version
4053 Andy Kirk - An Introduction To Andy Kirk: His Best Recordings 1929-1946 album art Andy Kirk An Introduction To Andy Kirk: His Best Recordings 1929-1946(CD, Comp) Best Of Jazz 4053 France 1997 Sell This Version
none Andy Kirk - In Chronology - 1936-1937 album art Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1936-1937(24xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk - In Chronology - 1940-1942 album art Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1940-1942(23xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk - In Chronology - 1943-1949 album art Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1943-1949(18xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk - In Chronology - 1929-1931 album art Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1929-1931(25xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk - In Chronology - 1939-1940 album art Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1939-1940(22xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk - In Chronology - 1938 album art Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1938(22xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk - In Chronology - 1937-1938 album art Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1937-1938(23xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
AJAZZ 472 Andy Kirk - Volume 5 - October 25, 1938 - March 16, 1939 album art Andy Kirk Volume 5 - October 25, 1938 - March 16, 1939(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 472 US Unknown Sell This Version
1010 Andy Kirk - Big Bands 1934-1942 album art Claude Hopkins, Carolina Cotton Pickers, Andy Kirk Claude Hopkins, Carolina Cotton Pickers, Andy Kirk - Big Bands 1934-1942(LP, Comp, Ltd) Swingfan 1010 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 466 Andy Kirk - Volume 3 - July 26, 1937 - February 8, 1938 album art Andy Kirk Volume 3 - July 26, 1937 - February 8, 1938(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 466 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 462 Andy Kirk - Volume 2 - April 3, 1936 - April 17, 1936 album art Andy Kirk Volume 2 - April 3, 1936 - April 17, 1936(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 462 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 476 Andy Kirk - Volume 6 - March 23, 1939 - June 25, 1940 album art Andy Kirk Volume 6 - March 23, 1939 - June 25, 1940(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 476 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 469 Andy Kirk - Andy Kirk, Volume 4 (February 8, 1938 - October 24, 1938) album art Andy Kirk Andy Kirk, Volume 4 (February 8, 1938 - October 24, 1938)(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 469 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 457 Andy Kirk - Volume 1 - March 2, 1936 - April 3, 1936 album art Andy Kirk Volume 1 - March 2, 1936 - April 3, 1936(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 457 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 479 Andy Kirk - Volume 7 - June 25, 1940 - January 3, 1941 album art Andy Kirk Volume 7 - June 25, 1940 - January 3, 1941(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 479 US Unknown Sell This Version