Andy Kirk

Andy Kirk

Real Name:
Andrew Dewey Kirk
Profile:
Andy Kirk (born May 28, 1898, Newport, Kentucky, USA - died December 11, 1992, Harlem, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz saxophonist, flutist, tubist, bassist, and orchestra leader.

He was with George Morrison's band from 1919 until 1925, then spent three years with Terence Holder's "Dark Clouds Of Joy" in Dallas, Texas. In 1929, he was elected leader after Holder departed. Renaming the band Clouds Of Joy. Kirk also relocated the band from Dallas to Kansas City, Kansas where he made his headquarters until 1936.

In 1948, Kirk disbanded the Clouds Of Joy and continued to work as a musician, but eventually switched to hotel management and real estate.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Andy Kirk
[a270023]

Artist

Andy Kirk Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

SEG 7646 Andy Kirk Clouds Of Joy(7", EP) Columbia Records SEG 7646 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MCA2-4105 Andy Kirk The Best Of Andy Kirk(2xLP, Comp) MCA Records MCA2-4105 US 1976 Sell This Version
Andy Kirk, Mary Lou Williams Andy Kirk, Mary Lou Williams - Mary's Idea (Comp) GRP US 1993 Sell This Version
4053 Andy Kirk An Introduction To Andy Kirk: His Best Recordings 1929-1946(CD, Comp) Best Of Jazz 4053 France 1997 Sell This Version
none Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1929-1931(25xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1936-1937(24xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1943-1949(18xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1940-1942(23xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1939-1940(22xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1938(22xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Andy Kirk In Chronology - 1937-1938(23xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
2006 John Williams (14) - Andy Kirk John Williams (14) - Andy Kirk - The Territories - Volume 1(LP, Comp) Arcadia (4) 2006 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 466 Andy Kirk Volume 3 - July 26, 1937 - February 8, 1938(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 466 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 476 Andy Kirk Volume 6 - March 23, 1939 - June 25, 1940(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 476 US Unknown Sell This Version
AH-105, AH 105 Andy Kirk Clouds Of Joy(LP, RE, Comp) Ace Of Hearts, Ace Of Hearts AH-105, AH 105 UK Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 469 Andy Kirk Andy Kirk, Volume 4 (February 8, 1938 - October 24, 1938)(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 469 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 457 Andy Kirk Volume 1 - March 2, 1936 - April 3, 1936(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 457 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 479 Andy Kirk Volume 7 - June 25, 1940 - January 3, 1941(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 479 US Unknown Sell This Version