Jan Savitt

Real Name:
Jacob Savetnick
Profile:
Jan Savitt (born September 4, 1907, Shumsk, Russia Empire - died October 4, 1948, Sacramento, California, USA) was a Russian-born American bandleader, musical arranger and violinist. He trained as a classical violinist and joined The Philadelphia Orchestra at the age of 19. He is perhaps best known as the bandleader of Jan Savitt And His Top Hatters, which had several Big Band hits in the late 1930's.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

141 Jan Savitt - Spotlight Bands album art Jan Savitt / Del Courtney And His Orchestra Jan Savitt / Del Courtney And His Orchestra - Spotlight Bands(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) War Department, War Department Special Service Division 141 US 1945 Sell This Version
1108 Jan Savitt - One Night Stand With Jan Savitt At The Palace Hotel  album art Jan Savitt One Night Stand With Jan Savitt At The Palace Hotel (LP, Album) Joyce 1108 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-279 Jan Savitt - Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 12 album art Jan Savitt Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 12(LP, Mono) Ajaz Records AJAZ-279 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-252 Jan Savitt - Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 11 album art Jan Savitt Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 11(LP, Mono) Ajaz Records AJAZ-252 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAX 162 Jan Savitt - In Disco Order Volume 3 album art Jan Savitt In Disco Order Volume 3(LP) Ajaz Records AJAX 162 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-236 Jan Savitt - Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 9 album art Jan Savitt Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 9(LP, Mono) Ajaz Records AJAZ-236 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ LP-220 Jan Savitt - Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 7 album art Jan Savitt Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 7(LP, Mono) Ajaz Records AJAZ LP-220 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-1002 Jan Savitt - One Night Stand With Jan Savitt album art Jan Savitt One Night Stand With Jan Savitt(LP, Album) Joyce LP-1002 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAX-152 Jan Savitt - In Disco Order Volume 2 album art Jan Savitt In Disco Order Volume 2(LP, Album) Ajax AJAX-152 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAX-169 Jan Savitt - In Disco Order Volume 4 album art Jan Savitt, Bon Bon* Jan Savitt, Bon Bon* - In Disco Order Volume 4(LP) Ajax AJAX-169 Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-244 Jan Savitt - Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 10 album art Jan Savitt Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 10(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ-244 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ LP-228 Jan Savitt - Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 8 album art Jan Savitt Jan Savitt In Disco Order, Volume 8(LP, Mono) Ajaz Records AJAZ LP-228 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

80108 Jan Savitt - 720 in the Books album art Jan Savitt 720 in the Books(Shellac, 10", Single) Brunswick 80108 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LP-4002 Jan Savitt - Spotlight On Jerry Wald, Jan Savitt And Harry James album art Jerry Wald, Jan Savitt And Harry James (2) Jerry Wald, Jan Savitt And Harry James (2) - Spotlight On Jerry Wald, Jan Savitt And Harry James(LP, Comp) Joyce LP-4002 US 1977 Sell This Version
CCM-1028 Jan Savitt - Rhapsody In Rhythm album art Jan Savitt Rhapsody In Rhythm(CD, Comp) Collectors' Choice Music CCM-1028 US 2002 Sell This Version
AJS050606 Jan Savitt - Quaker City album art Jan Savitt Quaker City(2xCD, Comp) Audiophonic (3) AJS050606 US 2005 Sell This Version