Chris Barber

Chris Barber

Real Name:
Donald Christopher Barber.
Profile:
Trombonist, bassist, band-leader, pioneer of British jazz and blues and one of the most influential UK jazz musicians of the twentieth century.

Born : April 17, 1930 in Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a270085]

Artist

Chris Barber Discography Tracks

Albums

JTL 3 Chris Barber Chris Barber Plays The Music of Clarence and Spencer Williams Volume I(10", Album) Polygon JTL 3 UK 1955 Sell This Version
NJT.500 Chris Barber Chris Barber Plays Vol.1 - Clarence And Spencer Williams(10") Pye Nixa NJT.500 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Chris Barber In Concert (Album) Pye Golden Guinea Records, Pye Golden Guinea Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Chris Barber Chris Barber In Concert Volume 3 (Album) Pye Nixa Denmark 1958 Sell This Version
Chris Barber Chris Barber In Concert Vol. 2 (Album) Pye Nixa UK 1958 Sell This Version
Ottilie Patterson With Chris Barber Ottilie Patterson With Chris Barber - Ottilie's Irish Night (Album) Pye Nixa UK 1959 Sell This Version
Alex Bradford And Chris Barber Alex Bradford And Chris Barber - Pop Gospel Live From London (Album) Vee Jay Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Chris Barber Folk Barber Style (Album) Decca UK 1965 Sell This Version
Chris Barber, Papa Bue Chris Barber, Papa Bue - Barber-Bue Concerts (Album) Storyville, Storyville Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Kenny Ball, Chris Barber, Acker Bilk Kenny Ball, Chris Barber, Acker Bilk - Hit Collection (Comp) Pye Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
EROS 8064 Chris Barber, Acker Bilk & Sidney Bechet With Lonnie Donegan Chris Barber, Acker Bilk & Sidney Bechet With Lonnie Donegan - Bechet, Barber & Bilk(LP) Saga Eros EROS 8064 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Chris Barber Chris Barber In Berlin 2 (Album) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1970 Sell This Version
Chris Barber V Praze (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1971 Sell This Version
Chris Barber Drat That Fratle Rat! (Album) Black Lion Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
4110 Chris Barber ' Lonnie Donegan Chris Barber ' Lonnie Donegan - Chris Barber & Lonnie Donegan(LP, Album) Boulevard 4110 UK 1973 Sell This Version
62 364 Chris Barber Ice Cream(LP) Decca 62 364 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
BLP 12132/3 Chris Barber The Chris Barber Jubilee Tour Album (4)(2xLP, Album) Black Lion Records BLP 12132/3 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Intercord ‎– 26 309-5 Z/1-2 Chris Barber Special(2xLP, Album, Gat) Black Lion Special Intercord ‎– 26 309-5 Z/1-2 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
(S) 4262 Chris Barber In East Berlin - Vol. 1(LP, Album) Black Lion Records, Discophon (S) 4262 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
522 Chris Barber In Concert(LP, Album) Golden Hour 522 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
INT 182.014 Chris Barber The Great Re-Union Concert(2xLP) Intercord INT 182.014 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Chris Barber With John Lewis (2)Trummy Young Chris Barber With John Lewis (2)Trummy Young - Swing Is Here (Album) Black Lion Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
JET 33 002 Chris Barber Come Friday(LP, Album, Ltd, RM, 180) Jeton JET 33 002 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
509049 Chris Barber Petite Fleur(12", Album) Mode (4) 509049 France 1979 Sell This Version
30758 7 Chris Barber Chris Barber's Best(LP) Intercord 30758 7 Germany 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit