Lonnie Donegan

Real Name:
Anthony James Donegan
Profile:
Lonnie Donegan, MBE (born April 29, 1931, Bridgeton, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland – died November 3, 2002, Market Deeping, Lincolnshire, England) was a British skiffle vocalist, banjo, washboard player, guitarist and songwriter dubbed the “King Of Skiffle”, who influenced many 1960's British pop musicians.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lonnie Donegan Discography Tracks

Albums

Lonnie Donegan - Showcase album art Lonnie Donegan Showcase (Album) Pye Nixa UK 1956 Sell This Version
NPT 19012, NPT.19012 Lonnie Donegan - Showcase album art Lonnie Donegan Showcase(10", Album) Pye Nixa, Pye Nixa NPT 19012, NPT.19012 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan album art Lonnie Donegan Lonnie Donegan (Album) Dot Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
DLP 3394 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan album art Lonnie Donegan Lonnie Donegan(LP, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3394 US 1959 Sell This Version
Lonnie Donegan - Skiffle Folk Music album art Lonnie Donegan Skiffle Folk Music (Album) Atlantic US 1960 Sell This Version
Lonnie Donegan - Sing Hallelujah album art Lonnie Donegan Sing Hallelujah (Album) Pye Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Lonnie Donegan - Folk Album album art Lonnie Donegan Folk Album (Album) PYE Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
SKL 5068 Lonnie Donegan - Lonniepops Lonnie Donegan Today album art Lonnie Donegan Lonniepops Lonnie Donegan Today(LP) Decca SKL 5068 UK 1970 Sell This Version
4110 Lonnie Donegan - Chris Barber & Lonnie Donegan album art Chris Barber ' Lonnie Donegan Chris Barber ' Lonnie Donegan - Chris Barber & Lonnie Donegan(LP, Album) Boulevard 4110 UK 1973 Sell This Version
GH 514 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan's Golden Hour Of Golden Hits album art Lonnie Donegan Lonnie Donegan's Golden Hour Of Golden Hits(LP) Golden Hour GH 514 UK & Europe 1974 Sell This Version
6305 227 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann album art Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann - Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann(LP, Album, Gat) Philips 6305 227 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
6305 288 Lonnie Donegan - Country Roads album art Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann - Country Roads(LP, Album, Gat) Philips 6305 288 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Lonnie Donegan - Sundown album art Lonnie Donegan Sundown (Album) Chrysalis Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Lonnie Donegan - Puttin' On The Style album art Lonnie Donegan Puttin' On The Style (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis UK 1978 Sell This Version
Int 156.308, LCSD 2001 Lonnie Donegan - Jubilee Concert album art Lonnie Donegan, Chris Barber, Ken Colyer, Monty Sunshine, Pat Halcox, Ron Bowden, Jim Bray, Bill Colyer, Chris Hunt (2), Jackie McCauley* Lonnie Donegan, Chris Barber, Ken Colyer, Monty Sunshine, Pat Halcox, Ron Bowden, Jim Bray, Bill Colyer, Chris Hunt (2), Jackie McCauley* - Jubilee Concert(2xLP, Album, Gat) Cube Records, Cube Records Int 156.308, LCSD 2001 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
ICSD 2001 Lonnie Donegan - Jubilee Concert album art Lonnie Donegan, Chris Barber, Ken Colyer, Monty Sunshine, Pat Halcox, Ron Bowden, Jim Bray, Bill Colyer, Chris Hunt (2), Jackie McCauley* Lonnie Donegan, Chris Barber, Ken Colyer, Monty Sunshine, Pat Halcox, Ron Bowden, Jim Bray, Bill Colyer, Chris Hunt (2), Jackie McCauley* - Jubilee Concert(2xLP, Album) Cube Records ICSD 2001 UK 1981 Sell This Version
HB-P-7012 Lonnie Donegan - Mama Don't Allow album art Monty Sunshine's Jazzband* Feat. Lonnie Donegan Monty Sunshine's Jazzband* Feat. Lonnie Donegan - Mama Don't Allow(LP) Pinorrekk Records HB-P-7012 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
CAPO 501 Lonnie Donegan - Muleskinner Blues album art Lonnie Donegan Muleskinner Blues(CD, Album) Capo (2) CAPO 501 UK & Ireland 1999 Sell This Version
Lonnie Donegan - The Skiffle Sessions: Live In Belfast 1998 album art Van Morrison, Lonnie Donegan, Chris Barber Van Morrison, Lonnie Donegan, Chris Barber - The Skiffle Sessions: Live In Belfast 1998 (Album) Pointblank US 2000 Sell This Version
URCD200 Lonnie Donegan - This Yere De Story (His Life Story In His Own Words And Music) album art Lonnie Donegan This Yere De Story (His Life Story In His Own Words And Music)(CD, Album) Upbeat Jazz URCD200 2004 Sell This Version
CMRCD1407 Lonnie Donegan - Donegan On Stage - Lonnie Donegan At Conway Hall album art Lonnie Donegan Donegan On Stage - Lonnie Donegan At Conway Hall(CD, Album, RE, RM) Castle Music CMRCD1407 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
BT3008 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan & the Original Hits of the Skiffle Explosion album art Lonnie Donegan Lonnie Donegan & the Original Hits of the Skiffle Explosion(3xCD) Big3 BT3008 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lonnie Donegan - On A Christmas Day / Take My Hand, Precious Lord album art Lonnie Donegan With Chris Barber's Jazz Band Lonnie Donegan With Chris Barber's Jazz Band - On A Christmas Day / Take My Hand, Precious Lord (Single) Columbia UK 1956 Sell This Version
NEP.24067 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan Hit Parade Volume Three album art Lonnie Donegan And His Skiffle Group* Lonnie Donegan Hit Parade Volume Three(7", EP) Pye Nixa NEP.24067 UK 1957 Sell This Version
7N 15108 Lonnie Donegan - My Dixie Darling album art Lonnie Donegan My Dixie Darling(7", Single) Nixa (2) 7N 15108 Norway 1957 Sell This Version