Lonnie Donegan

Real Name:
Anthony James Donegan
Profile:
Lonnie Donegan, MBE (born April 29, 1931, Bridgeton, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland – died November 3, 2002, Market Deeping, Lincolnshire, England) was a Scottish skiffle vocalist, banjo, washboard player, guitarist and songwriter, dubbed the “King Of Skiffle”, who influenced many 1960's British pop musicians.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

NPT 19012 Lonnie Donegan - Showcase album art Lonnie Donegan Showcase (Album) Pye Nixa NPT 19012 UK 1956 Sell This Version
DLP 3159 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan album art Lonnie Donegan Lonnie Donegan (Album) Dot Records DLP 3159 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
DLP 3394 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan album art Lonnie Donegan Lonnie Donegan(LP, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3394 US 1959 Sell This Version
SD 8038 Lonnie Donegan - Skiffle Folk Music album art Lonnie Donegan Skiffle Folk Music (Album) Atlantic SD 8038 US 1960 Sell This Version
NPL 18073 Lonnie Donegan - Sing Hallelujah album art Lonnie Donegan Sing Hallelujah (Album) Pye Records NPL 18073 UK 1962 Sell This Version
SLP 144 Lonnie Donegan - Ken's Early Days album art Ken Colyer's Jazzmen Featuring Chris Barber, Monty Sunshine, Lonnie Donegan, Jim Bray, Ron Bowden Ken Colyer's Jazzmen Featuring Chris Barber, Monty Sunshine, Lonnie Donegan, Jim Bray, Ron Bowden - Ken's Early Days(LP, Comp) Storyville SLP 144 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
NPL 18126 Lonnie Donegan - Folk Album album art Lonnie Donegan Folk Album (Album) PYE Records NPL 18126 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SKL 5068 Lonnie Donegan - Lonniepops Lonnie Donegan Today album art Lonnie Donegan Lonniepops Lonnie Donegan Today (Album) Decca SKL 5068 UK 1970 Sell This Version
4110 Lonnie Donegan - Chris Barber & Lonnie Donegan album art Chris Barber ' Lonnie Donegan Chris Barber ' Lonnie Donegan - Chris Barber & Lonnie Donegan(LP, Album) Boulevard 4110 UK 1973 Sell This Version
GH 514 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan's Golden Hour Of Golden Hits album art Lonnie Donegan Lonnie Donegan's Golden Hour Of Golden Hits (Comp, Album) Golden Hour GH 514 UK 1974 Sell This Version
6305 227 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann album art Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann - Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann(LP, Album) Philips 6305 227 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
6305 288 Lonnie Donegan - Country Roads album art Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann Lonnie Donegan Meets Leinemann - Country Roads(LP, Album) Philips 6305 288 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
6307 643 Lonnie Donegan - Sundown album art Lonnie Donegan Sundown (Album) Chrysalis 6307 643 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
UA-LA827-H, UA-LA 827-H-0798 Lonnie Donegan - Puttin' On The Style album art Lonnie Donegan Puttin' On The Style (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis UA-LA827-H, UA-LA 827-H-0798 UK 1978 Sell This Version
ICSD 2001 Lonnie Donegan - Jubilee Concert album art Lonnie Donegan Jubilee Concert(2xLP, Album) Cube Records ICSD 2001 Europe 1981 Sell This Version
HB-P-7012 Lonnie Donegan - Mama Don't Allow album art Monty Sunshine's Jazzband* Feat. Lonnie Donegan Monty Sunshine's Jazzband* Feat. Lonnie Donegan - Mama Don't Allow(LP) Pinorrekk Records HB-P-7012 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
CAST 15 Lonnie Donegan - Richard Stilgoe's Body Work album art Richard Stilgoe, Peter Howitt, The National Youth Music Theatre, Chas And Dave, Maria Friedman, Jake Thackray, Choir Of Chichester Cathedral, Lonnie Donegan, Isla St Clair Richard Stilgoe, Peter Howitt, The National Youth Music Theatre, Chas And Dave, Maria Friedman, Jake Thackray, Choir Of Chichester Cathedral, Lonnie Donegan, Isla St Clair - Richard Stilgoe's Body Work(LP, Album) First Night Records CAST 15 UK 1988 Sell This Version
LACD79 Lonnie Donegan - 1959-60 album art Ian Menzies & His Clyde Valley Stompers With Guests Fiona Duncan (4) & Lonnie Donegan Ian Menzies & His Clyde Valley Stompers With Guests Fiona Duncan (4) & Lonnie Donegan - 1959-60(CD, Album) Lake Records LACD79 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
CAPO 501, 74321 634202 Lonnie Donegan - Muleskinner Blues album art Lonnie Donegan Muleskinner Blues(CD, Album) Capo (2), RCA CAPO 501, 74321 634202 UK & Ireland 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8 48307 2 4 Lonnie Donegan - The Skiffle Sessions: Live In Belfast 1998 album art Van Morrison, Lonnie Donegan, Chris Barber Van Morrison, Lonnie Donegan, Chris Barber - The Skiffle Sessions: Live In Belfast 1998 (Album) Pointblank 7243 8 48307 2 4 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
URCD200 Lonnie Donegan - This Yere De Story (His Life Story In His Own Words And Music) album art Lonnie Donegan This Yere De Story (His Life Story In His Own Words And Music)(CD, Album) Upbeat Jazz URCD200 2004 Sell This Version
CMRCD1407 Lonnie Donegan - Donegan On Stage - Lonnie Donegan At Conway Hall album art Lonnie Donegan Donegan On Stage - Lonnie Donegan At Conway Hall(CD, Album, RE, RM) Castle Music CMRCD1407 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
URCD218 Lonnie Donegan - Jubilee Concert - 2nd Half album art Lonnie Donegan Jubilee Concert - 2nd Half(CD) Upbeat Jazz URCD218 UK 2007 Sell This Version
URCD214 Lonnie Donegan - Jubilee Concert - 1st Half album art Lonnie Donegan Jubilee Concert - 1st Half(CD) Upbeat Jazz URCD214 UK 2007 Sell This Version
BT3008 Lonnie Donegan - Lonnie Donegan & The Original Hits Of The Skiffle Explosion album art Lonnie Donegan, Various Lonnie Donegan, Various - Lonnie Donegan & The Original Hits Of The Skiffle Explosion(3xCD) Big3 BT3008 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

bubcentral

bubcentral

April 28, 2019
In many ways this singer who began in 1950s is the roots of punk. His music was usually American blues or roots music but given Lonnie Donegan being British the take was usually a lot rawer and raucous than its origins.

Videos (62) Edit