Maynard Solomon

Real Name:
Maynard Elliott Solomon
Profile:
Maynard Solomon (born January 5, 1930 in New York City, New York, USA) founded Vanguard Records together with his brother Seymour Solomon in 1950, becoming its vice-president. The label played an important role in the folk and blues boom for the next fifteen years. As well as producing many albums, he was a musicologist and prolific writer of liner notes. More recently, he has become known for his biographical studies of Viennese classical composers. Author of Mozart: A Life, a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize in biography which won the Deems Taylor Award, as did his biography of Ludwig van Beethoven and his study of Charles Ives. His Beethoven Essays won the Otto Kinkeldey Award for most distinguished book on music published in 1988. Co-founder of The Bach Guild.
Sites:
Variations:

Vocals

VSD 6577 Maynard Solomon - Years album art Marc Jonson* Autopsy Marc Jonson* - Years (Album) Vanguard VSD 6577 Australia 1972 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

VSD-79207 Maynard Solomon - A Harvest Of Gentle Clang album art Patrick Sky Keep On Walkin' Patrick Sky - A Harvest Of Gentle Clang Vanguard VSD-79207 US 1966 Sell This Version
VSD 105-106 Maynard Solomon - The Joan Baez Country Music Album album art Joan Baez Tramp On The Street Joan Baez - The Joan Baez Country Music Album(2xLP, Comp) Vanguard VSD 105-106 France 1979 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

VRS-9185 Maynard Solomon - Newport Folk Festival 1964 - Evening Concerts Vol. 2 album art Various Various - Newport Folk Festival 1964 - Evening Concerts Vol. 2 (Album) Vanguard VRS-9185 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
VRS-9186 Maynard Solomon - Newport Folk Festival 1964 - Evening Concerts Vol. 3 album art Various Various - Newport Folk Festival 1964 - Evening Concerts Vol. 3 (Album) Vanguard VRS-9186 US 1965 Sell This Version
VA 37.005 Maynard Solomon - Be Not Too Hard album art Joan Baez Joan Baez - Be Not Too Hard(7") Vanguard VA 37.005 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
VSD • 79308 Maynard Solomon - David's Album album art Joan Baez The Tramp On The Street Joan Baez - David's Album (Album) Vanguard VSD • 79308 US 1969 Sell This Version
EP-53-3 Maynard Solomon - I Shall Be Released album art Joan Baez The Tramp On The Street (as M. Solomon) Joan Baez - I Shall Be Released(7", EP) Vanguard EP-53-3 Portugal 1969 Sell This Version
VSD 49/50 Maynard Solomon - The Contemporary Ballad Book album art Joan Baez The Tramp On The Street (as M. Solomon) Joan Baez - The Contemporary Ballad Book(2xLP, Comp, Pit) Vanguard VSD 49/50 US 1974 Sell This Version
CCV 2513, VSD 41, VSD 42, VSD 49, VSD 50 Maynard Solomon - The Songbook album art Joan Baez The Tramp Of The Street Joan Baez - The Songbook (Comp) Musidisc, Vanguard, Vanguard, Vanguard, Vanguard CCV 2513, VSD 41, VSD 42, VSD 49, VSD 50 France 1977 Sell This Version
VSD 95/96 Maynard Solomon - The Essential Richard Dyer-Bennet album art Richard Dyer-Bennet Richard Dyer-Bennet - The Essential Richard Dyer-Bennet(2xLP, Comp) Vanguard VSD 95/96 US 1977 Sell This Version
VSD 97/98 Maynard Solomon - The Essential Pete Seeger album art Pete Seeger Pete Seeger - The Essential Pete Seeger (Comp) Vanguard VSD 97/98 US 1978 Sell This Version
40-5711 Maynard Solomon - Satisfied Mind album art Joan Baez The Tramp On The Street Joan Baez - Satisfied Mind (Comp) Book-Of-The-Month Records 40-5711 US 1979 Sell This Version
VCD 27/28 Maynard Solomon - The Life And Times Of Country Joe & The Fish (From Haight-Ashbury To Woodstock) album art Country Joe & The Fish* Country Joe & The Fish* - The Life And Times Of Country Joe & The Fish (From Haight-Ashbury To Woodstock) (Comp) Vanguard VCD 27/28 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
1M 134 CRY 63 451/52 Maynard Solomon - Supergold album art Joan Baez A Tramp On The Street Joan Baez - Supergold(2xLP, Comp) Vanguard, HÖR ZU 1M 134 CRY 63 451/52 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

VSD 490, VSD • 490 Maynard Solomon - The Contemporary Ballad Book album art Joan Baez The Tramp On The Street (as M. Solomon) Joan Baez - The Contemporary Ballad Book(2xLP, Comp) Vanguard, Vanguard VSD 490, VSD • 490 Canada 1974 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

VA 37.005 Maynard Solomon - Be Not Too Hard album art Joan Baez Joan Baez - Be Not Too Hard(7") Vanguard VA 37.005 Italy 1968 Sell This Version

Production

VRS 9024 Maynard Solomon - The Weavers At Home album art The Weavers The Weavers - The Weavers At Home(LP, Mono) Vanguard VRS 9024 US 1959 Sell This Version
VSD-2049 Maynard Solomon - Charlton Heston Reads "In The Beginning" From The Five Books Of Moses Of The Holy Bible album art Charlton Heston With The Robert DeCormier Chorale Charlton Heston With The Robert DeCormier Chorale - Charlton Heston Reads "In The Beginning" From The Five Books Of Moses Of The Holy Bible (Album) Vanguard VSD-2049 US 1959 Sell This Version
VSD 2077 Maynard Solomon - Joan Baez album art Joan Baez Joan Baez - Joan Baez (Album) Vanguard VSD 2077 US 1960 Sell This Version
VRS-9094 Maynard Solomon - Joan Baez, Vol. 2 album art Joan Baez Joan Baez - Joan Baez, Vol. 2 (Album) Vanguard VRS-9094 US 1961 Sell This Version
VRS-9112 Maynard Solomon - In Concert album art Joan Baez Joan Baez - In Concert (Album) Vanguard VRS-9112 US 1962 Sell This Version
VRS-9186 Maynard Solomon - Newport Folk Festival 1964 - Evening Concerts Vol. 3 album art Various Various - Newport Folk Festival 1964 - Evening Concerts Vol. 3 (Album) Vanguard VRS-9186 US 1965 Sell This Version
VRS-9185 Maynard Solomon - Newport Folk Festival 1964 - Evening Concerts Vol. 2 album art Various Various - Newport Folk Festival 1964 - Evening Concerts Vol. 2 (Album) Vanguard VRS-9185 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
AVRS 9175 Maynard Solomon - Farewell, Angelina album art Joan Baez Joan Baez - Farewell, Angelina (Album) Amadeo AVRS 9175 Austria 1965 Sell This Version