James Nyx

James Nyx

Real Name:
James Nyx, Jr.
Profile:
Songwriter, born 3 May 1914 in Indianapolis, Indiana, died 16 July 1998 in Detroit, Michigan.
Variations:
[a270442]

Artist

James Nyx Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

TP-1003 Lorri Rudolph Grieving About A Love (as Nyx) Lorri Rudolph - Don't Let Them Tell Me (Tell Me Yourself) / Grieving About A Love(7") Tri-Phi Records TP-1003 US 1961 Sell This Version
The Originals We Can Make It Baby (as J. Nyx) The Originals - Naturally Together (Album) Soul, Soul US 1970 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye God Is Love (as Nyx) Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (Single) Tamla Motown US 1971 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (as J. Nyx) Marvin Gaye - Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) / Wholy Holy (Single) Tamla UK 1971 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye What's Happening Brother (as J. Nyx) and 2 more… Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (Album, Comp) Tamla, Tamla US 1971 Sell This Version
Grover Washington, Jr. Inner City Blues (as Nyx) Grover Washington, Jr. - Inner City Blues (Album) Kudu UK 1971 Sell This Version
Sarah Vaughan Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (as James Nyx, Jr.) Sarah Vaughan - A Time In My Life (Album, Comp) Mainstream Records, Mainstream Records France 1971 Sell This Version
The Impressions Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (as Nyx) The Impressions - Inner City Blues (Makes Me Wanna Holler) (Maxi) Buddah Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Various Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) Various - Motown Gold 5: 1971 (Comp) Tamla Motown Germany 1971 Sell This Version
TSM JB 98042 Marvin Gaye Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (as J. Nyx) Marvin Gaye - Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology)(7", Jukebox) Tamla Motown TSM JB 98042 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
1C 152-50 367/68 Marvin Gaye God Is Love (as Nyx) and 2 more… Marvin Gaye - Profiles – What’s Going On / That’s The Way Love Is(2xLP, Album, RP, Comp) Tamla Motown 1C 152-50 367/68 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
The Chi-Lites Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (as James Nyx, Jr.) The Chi-Lites - A Lonely Man (Album) Brunswick Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch Inner City Blues (as James Nyx Jr.) Phil Upchurch - Darkness, Darkness (Album) Blue Thumb Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
OM 36.000 Grover Washington, Jr. Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (as J. Nyx) Grover Washington, Jr. - Inner City Blues(7") CTI Records OM 36.000 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
The Impressions Inner City Blues (as Nyx) The Impressions - Times Have Changed (Album) Curtom Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Reuben Wilson Inner City Blues (as J. Nyx) Reuben Wilson - The Sweet Life (Album) Groove Merchant US 1972 Sell This Version
Sarah Vaughan Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (as James Nyx, Jr.) Sarah Vaughan - Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) / On Thinking It Over (Single) Mainstream Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Shirelles* Inner City Blues (as Nyx) Shirelles* - The Shirelles (Album) RCA US 1972 Sell This Version
AS 139 The Impressions / Jimi Hendrix Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (as J. Nyx) The Impressions / Jimi Hendrix - Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) / Johnny B. Goode(7", Jukebox) Buddah Records, Polydor AS 139 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
GTS-10007 Leslie Kent Inner City Blues Leslie Kent - Inner City Blues(7", Single) Grafonola GTS-10007 Turkey 1972 Sell This Version
Brian Auger's Oblivion Express Inner City Blues (as Nyx) Brian Auger's Oblivion Express - Closer To It (Album) CBS, CBS UK 1973 Sell This Version
Various What's Happening Brother Various - Golden Soul (Comp) Motown, Motown US 1973 Sell This Version
Nancy Wilson We Can Make It Baby (as J. Nyx) Nancy Wilson - I Know I Love Him (Album) Capitol Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Nancy Wilson We Can Make It Baby (as J. Nyx) Nancy Wilson - Are We Losing Touch / We Can Make It Baby (Single) Capitol Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) Marvin Gaye - Marvin Gaye Live! (Album) Tamla France 1974 Sell This Version