Fad Gadget

Real Name:
Francis John (Frank) Tovey
Profile:
Fad Gadget (Frank Tovey, born 8 September 1956, London) was the first artist signed to Mute Records. His groundbreaking 'Back To Nature' was released as Mute's second single, in October 1979. His live shows were known for being far more physical than those of many other electronic acts of the time, often featuring Tovey injuring himself. Following the album Gag in 1984, he dropped the stage name and in favour of his real name. The release of The Best of Fad Gadget in 2001 and his supporting Depeche Mode on their Exciter Tour looked set to help his relaunch as Fad Gadget, but he died, aged 45, of a heart attack on 3 April 2002, at his home in London.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

STUMM 3 Fad Gadget - Fireside Favourites album art Fad Gadget Fireside Favourites (Album) Mute STUMM 3 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Stumm 6, INT 146.802 Fad Gadget - Incontinent album art Fad Gadget Incontinent (Album) Mute Stumm 6, INT 146.802 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
C STUMM 8, CSTUMM8 Fad Gadget - Under The Flag album art Fad Gadget Under The Flag (Album) Mute C STUMM 8, CSTUMM8 UK 1982 Sell This Version
STUM 15 Fad Gadget - Gag album art Fad Gadget Gag (Album) Mute STUM 15 Canada 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MUTE 002 Fad Gadget - Back To Nature / The Box album art Fad Gadget Back To Nature / The Box (Single) Mute MUTE 002 UK 1979 Sell This Version
MUTE 009 Fad Gadget - Fireside Favourite / Insecticide album art Fad Gadget Fireside Favourite / Insecticide (Single) Mute MUTE 009 UK 1980 Sell This Version
MUTE 006 Fad Gadget - Ricky's Hand / Handshake album art Fad Gadget Ricky's Hand / Handshake (Single) Mute MUTE 006 UK 1980 Sell This Version
MUTE 012 Fad Gadget - Make Room album art Fad Gadget Make Room (Single) Mute MUTE 012 UK 1981 Sell This Version
FLEXIPOP 011 Fad Gadget - Sometimes I Wish I Was Dead / King Of The Flies album art Depeche Mode / Fad Gadget Depeche Mode / Fad Gadget - Sometimes I Wish I Was Dead / King Of The Flies (EP) Flexipop FLEXIPOP 011 UK 1981 Sell This Version
7 MUTE 026 Fad Gadget - For Whom The Bells Toll album art Fad Gadget For Whom The Bells Toll (Single) Mute 7 MUTE 026 UK 1982 Sell This Version
SPBO-7304 Fad Gadget - Saturday Night Special album art Fad Gadget Saturday Night Special (Single) Mute, Mute SPBO-7304 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
SPBO-7377 Fad Gadget - Life On The Line album art Fad Gadget Life On The Line (Single, Maxi) Mute SPBO-7377 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
7 MUTE 021 Fad Gadget - King Of The Flies album art Fad Gadget King Of The Flies(7", Single) Mute 7 MUTE 021 UK 1982 Sell This Version
SPBO-7444 Fad Gadget - I Discover Love album art Fad Gadget I Discover Love (Single, Maxi) Mute SPBO-7444 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
101869 Fad Gadget - Collapsing New People / Wanderin Stranger album art Fad Gadget / Lionel Richie Fad Gadget / Lionel Richie - Collapsing New People / Wanderin Stranger(7", Single, Smplr, TP) Vogue 101869 France 1983 Sell This Version
none Fad Gadget - Untitled / 'March Of The Iron Workers' album art Fad Gadget / Mecano (2) Fad Gadget / Mecano (2) - Untitled / 'March Of The Iron Workers'(Flexi, 7") Vinyl Magazine none Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
POW 0206 Fad Gadget - One Man's Meat album art Fad Gadget One Man's Meat (Single) Mute POW 0206 New Zealand 1984 Sell This Version
311030 Fad Gadget - Collapsing New People album art Fad Gadget Collapsing New People (Single, Maxi) Mute 311030 France 1983 Sell This Version
none Fad Gadget - Ricky's Hand album art Dr. Motte vs. Fad Gadget Dr. Motte vs. Fad Gadget - Ricky's Hand(12", Num, W/Lbl) Mute none Germany 1999 Sell This Version
12 MUTE 269, 12MUTE269 Fad Gadget - Fireside Favourite album art Fad Gadget Fireside Favourite(12") Mute, Mute 12 MUTE 269, 12MUTE269 Europe 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDMUTEL7 Fad Gadget - The Best Of Fad Gadget album art Fad Gadget The Best Of Fad Gadget (Comp) Mute CDMUTEL7 UK 2001 Sell This Version
9336-2, 724596933626 Fad Gadget - Fad Gadget By Frank Tovey album art Fad Gadget / Frank Tovey Fad Gadget / Frank Tovey - Fad Gadget By Frank Tovey (Comp) Mute, Mute 9336-2, 724596933626 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Fad Gadget - 3 Songs album art Fad Gadget 3 Songs(CDr, Comp, Promo) Not On Label (Fad Gadget) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

qlasse

qlasse

February 28, 2003
Fad Gadget, or Frank Tovey - which was his real name (born 1956 in London’s East End), was one of the groundbreaking artists in the electronic genre in the late 70’s/early 80’s.
He was the first signing on Mute Records, where he worked together with e.g. Daniel Miller and John Fryer.
Fad Gadget was known as an eccentric wild man live on stage, as he performed in weird outfits and often ending the shows by injuring himself (he once broke both his legs in a concert in Amsterdam).

Musical highlights were his two first singles "Back To Nature" (released in 1979) and "Ricky’s Hand" (1980), his debut album "Fireside Favourites" (1980) which is truly groundbreaking, and "Under The Flag" (1982), by many considered as his best album and has the great tunes "For Whom The Bells Toll" and "Love Parasite" on it.
Worth mentioning is also his collaboration with the German industrial band Einstürzende Neubauten that resulted in the brilliant song "Collapsing New People" in 1984.

In 1985 Tovey dropped the Fad Gadget name, and started to release records under his real name. Unfortunately he passed away in 2001, because of a heart failure.

Videos (75) Edit