Jesse Ed Davis

Real Name:
Jesse Edwin Davis III
Profile:
Native American session guitarist originally from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

A full-blooded Kiowa Indian, Davis played in country star Conway Twitty’s band in his native Oklahoma before moving to Los Angeles and quickly picking up session work backing Gary Lewis.

After playing on Taj Mahal’s first three albums, Davis amassed a resume of sessions that included Albert King and B.B. King, John Lennon, Harry Nilsson, Gene Clark, and Rod Stewart, as well as standout solos on Bob Dylan’s “Watching The River Flow” and Jackson Browne’s “Doctor My Eyes.”

In the late ’80s, Davis wrote and played the music for the poetry of Indian activist John Trudell, their band was called Graffiti Man. After battling drug and alcohol problems most of his career, Davis died of an apparent overdose at age 43.

Born 21 September 1944, died 22 June 1988
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jesse Ed Davis - Jesse Davis album art Jesse Davis* Jesse Davis (Album) Atco Records Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Jesse Ed Davis - Ululu album art Jesse 'Ed' Davis* Ululu (Album) ATCO Records New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
Jesse Ed Davis - Keep Me Comin' album art Jesse "Ed" Davis* Keep Me Comin' (Album) Epic Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
TPC-5158 Jesse Ed Davis - Aka Grafitti Man album art JT* / JED* JT* / JED* - Aka Grafitti Man(Cass, Album) The Peace Company TPC-5158 US 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jesse Ed Davis - Every Night Is Saturday Night album art Jesse Davis* Every Night Is Saturday Night (Single) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Jesse Ed Davis - Washita Love Child / Reno Street Incident album art Jesse Davis* Washita Love Child / Reno Street Incident Atco Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Jesse Ed Davis - Alcatraz / Ululu album art Jesse Davis* Alcatraz / Ululu Atco Records US 1972 Sell This Version
45-6873 Jesse Ed Davis - Sue Me, Sue You Blues album art Jesse Davis* Sue Me, Sue You Blues(7", Mono) Atco Records 45-6873 US 1972 Sell This Version
Jesse Ed Davis - She's A Pain album art Jesse Ed Davis She's A Pain (Single) Epic US 1973 Sell This Version
AS7 1067 Jesse Ed Davis - Bonus Record album art Jesse Ed Davis Bonus Record(7", Single, Promo, Smplr) Epic AS7 1067 US 1973 Sell This Version
AS 47 Jesse Ed Davis - Play:Back album art Iggy And The Stooges* / Jesse Ed Davis Iggy And The Stooges* / Jesse Ed Davis - Play:Back(7", EP, Promo) Columbia, Epic AS 47 US 1973 Sell This Version

Compilations

WOU 346 Jesse Ed Davis - "Jesse Davis" / "Ululu" album art Jesse Ed Davis "Jesse Davis" / "Ululu"(CD, Comp) Wounded Bird Records WOU 346 US 2004 Sell This Version
Jesse Ed Davis - Red Dirt Boogie: The Atco Recordings 1970-1972 album art Jesse Ed Davis Red Dirt Boogie: The Atco Recordings 1970-1972 (Comp) Real Gone Music, Rhino Custom Products Japan 2017 Sell This Version