Mandaryna

Mandaryna

Real Name:
Marta Katarzyna Wiktoria Wiśniewska
Profile:
Born on 12.03.1978 in Lodz. She is a culture animator by profession. Graduated from the School of Design and Advertising at the Acting Department in Lodz.

In 2000 she started organizing her own dance group. Her attempts resulted with "Mandaryna Dance Studio" in 2003. First she expanded the group dancing with Ich Troje. Later she decided to arrange a casting and to employ a dozen or so quite new members to the group and to involve them into projects other than Ich Troje. In both editions of "Jestem Jaki Jestem" show she was responsible for choreography not only to songs performed by Michał Wiśniewski or Ich Troje group but also to performances of other artist, like: In-Grid, Groove Coverage, Vanilla Ninja, Natasha St-Pier, Milk Inc.

She also decided to remind herself her adventure with singing from youth. She recorded "for pleasure and as a gift for her husband" two songs: "Stand by Your Man" and "Śliczny obcy pan" ("Beautiful Stranger") that she sung in the show. At that time the idea of doing something towards singing came into existence.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a270622]

Artist

Mandaryna Discography Tracks

Albums

Mandaryna mandaryna.com (Album) Magic Records Poland 2004 Sell This Version
06024 9 87394 3 3 Mandaryna Mandarynkowy Sen(CD, Album, Enh) Universal Music Polska 06024 9 87394 3 3 Poland 2005 Sell This Version
5905912556711 Mandaryna AOK(CD, Album) Fonografika 5905912556711 Poland 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DJF-016 Mandaryna L'Ete Indien(CD, Maxi, Promo) Dee Jay Mix Club DJF-016 Poland 2004 Sell This Version
Mandaryna Here I Go Again (Maxi) Balloon Records Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Mandaryna Ev'ry Night (Single, Maxi) Universal Music Polska Poland 2005 Sell This Version
none Mandaryna You Give Love A Bad Name(CDr, Single, Promo) Universal Music Polska none Poland 2005 Sell This Version
none Mandaryna A Spaceman Came Travelling (Christmas Version)(CDr, Single, Promo) Universal Music Polska none Poland 2005 Sell This Version
DJF-033 Mandaryna Stay Together(CD, Maxi, Promo) Dee Jay Mix Club DJF-033 Poland 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

985 712 5 Mandaryna The Best Of(CD, Comp) Universal Music Polska 985 712 5 Poland 2006 Sell This Version