James Mercer

James Mercer

Real Name:
James Russell Mercer
Born December 26, 1970, is an American guitarist and musician. He is the founder, lead singer-songwriter and sole remaining original member of the indie rock group The Shins. In 2009, Mercer and producer Danger Mouse formed the side project Broken Bells.
In Groups:

James Mercer Discography


Various Journey Through The Past and 1 more… Various - 180° South : Conquerors Of The Useless (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Brushfire Records US 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SPCD 653 The Shins New Slang (Recorded Live Featuring Iron & Wine) The Shins - Fighting In A Sack(CD, Single, Enh) Sub Pop SPCD 653 US 2004 Sell This Version


May 2003 Various The Past And Pending (Live) Various - This Shit Is Immortal(CD, Comp) Bang Magazine May 2003 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CD MB02 Various The Past And Pending Various - Volume 1 04/2003(CD, Comp, Promo) Magic (2), Média-Box CD MB02 France 2003 Sell This Version
008 Various Insane Lullabye Various - Hype Machine Radio Show: June 2009(File, MP3, P/Mixed, Comp, 320) Hypem 008 US 2009
none Various The High Road Various - Columbia 2010(CDr, Comp, Num, Promo) Columbia none UK 2009 Sell This Version
NSPENT10PKG-00308 Various Spanish Harlem Incident Various - Sweetheart (Our Favorite Artists Sing Their Favorite Love Songs)(CD, Comp) Starbucks Coffee NSPENT10PKG-00308 US 2010 Sell This Version
Various Caring Is Creepy (Solo Acoustic Version) (as James Mercer Of The Shins) Various - Live From Nowhere Near You Vol II (Comp) Greyday Records US 2011 Sell This Version