Gram Parsons

Gram Parsons

Real Name:
Ingram Cecil Connor III
Profile:
American singer/songwriter, guitarist and pianist, born November 5, 1946 in Winter Haven, Florida and died on September 19, 1973, in Joshua Tree, California, at the age of 26 from an overdose of morphine and alcohol.

Parsons is best known for his work within the country genre; he also mixed blues, folk, and rock to create what he called Cosmic American Music. Besides recording as a solo artist, he has worked as a member in several notable bands, including the International Submarine Band, The Byrds and The Flying Burrito Brothers.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gram Parsons Discography

Albums

Gram Parsons GP (Album) Reprise Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons Grievous Angel (Album) Reprise Records Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons / The Flying Burrito Bros.* Gram Parsons / The Flying Burrito Bros.* - Sleepless Nights (Album) A&M Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons The Early Years 1963-65 (Comp, Album) Sierra Records (3), Sierra Records (3) Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
SLP 4088 Gram Parsons Gram Parsons(LP, Album, RE) Shiloh Records SLP 4088 US 1979 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons Cosmic American Music (Comp) Sundown US 1995 Sell This Version
SXCD6024 Gram Parsons Big Mouth Blues: A Conversation With Gram Parsons(CD, Album) Sierra SXCD6024 US 2002 Sell This Version
AM0002 Gram Parsons With The Flying Burrito Bros Gram Parsons With The Flying Burrito Bros - Gram Parsons Archives Vol 1: Live At The Avalon Ballroom 1969(2xCD, Album, RM) Amoeba Records (3) AM0002 US 2007 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons The Early Years Box Set (Comp, Album) Sierra Records (3) US 2010 Sell This Version
PLSOHO25 Gram Parsons Gram Parson Live In New York 1973(CD, Album) Plastic Soho PLSOHO25 UK 2014 Sell This Version
SXCD 6015, SBXGP 9000 Gram Parsons The Early Years Vol.1&2(CD, Album, RE, Jew + CD, MiniAlbum, Car + Box, Car) Sierra Records (3), Sierra Records (3) SXCD 6015, SBXGP 9000 US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K 14245 Gram Parsons The New Soft Shoe(7", Promo) Reprise Records K 14245 UK 1973 Sell This Version
REP 1139 Gram Parsons She / That's All It Took(7", Single, Promo) Reprise Records REP 1139 US 1973 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons Return Of The Grievous Angel / Hearts On Fire (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons Love Hurts / In My Hour Of Darkness (Single) Reprise Records US 1974 Sell This Version
S 172 The International Submarine Band Featuring Gram Parsons The International Submarine Band Featuring Gram Parsons - Sum Up Broke(7", Single) Sundazed Music S 172 US 2005 Sell This Version
The International Submarine Band Featuring Gram Parsons The International Submarine Band Featuring Gram Parsons - Blue Eyes / Luxury Liner / Miller's Cave / I Must Be Somebody Else You've Known (EP) Sundazed Music US 2008 Sell This Version
7-547635 (K1), R7-547635 Gram Parsons / The Lemonheads Gram Parsons / The Lemonheads - Brass Buttons(7", Single, Ltd, Pin) Rhino Records (2), Reprise Records, Atlantic, Rhino Records (2), Reprise Records, Atlantic 7-547635 (K1), R7-547635 UK, Europe & US 2015 Sell This Version
PRO 557 RECORD 4 Gram Parsons Cry One More Time / Streets Of Baltimore(7") Reprise Records PRO 557 RECORD 4 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

The Flying Burrito Bros Featuring Gram Parsons The Flying Burrito Bros Featuring Gram Parsons - Honky Tonk Heaven (Comp) A&M Records Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons Gram Parsons (Comp) Warner Bros. Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons / The Flying Burrito Bros featuring Emmylou Harris Gram Parsons / The Flying Burrito Bros featuring Emmylou Harris - The Best (Comp) A&M Records, A&M Records Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons GP / Grievous Angel (Comp) Reprise Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Gram Parsons Another Side Of This Life (Comp) Sundazed Music US 2000 Sell This Version
RVCD-24 Gram Parsons Warm Evenings, Pale Mornings, Bottled Blues 1963-1973(CD, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-24 Australia 2000 Sell This Version