Claude François

Real Name:
Claude Marie Antoine François
Profile:
French pop star born 1st February 1939 in Ismailia, Egypt and died March 11 , 1978 in Paris, France.
Musician (drummer and violinist), songwriter and dancer.

He's the co-writer with Jacques Revaux, the song “Comme d’Habitude” (“As Usual”)
The song was later made famous with a rewritten version by Paul Anka titled My Way and recorded by Frank Sinatra.

While standing in a filled bath, he noticed a light bulb that wasn't straight, tried to straighten it with his wet hands and was accidentally electrocuted. His tragic death at only 39 years of age brought a wave of public sympathy for a French "national treasure."
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

660.277 MR Claude François - Dis-lui album art Claude François Dis-lui (Album) Fontana 660.277 MR France 1963 Sell This Version
840.545 BY Claude François - Si J'avais Un Marteau  album art Claude François Si J'avais Un Marteau (Album) Philips 840.545 BY France 1963 Sell This Version
B 76.580 R Claude François - Si J'avais Un Marteau album art Claude François Si J'avais Un Marteau (Album) Philips B 76.580 R France 1963 Sell This Version
B 77 818 L Claude François - À L' Olympia album art Claude François À L' Olympia (Album) Philips B 77 818 L France 1964 Sell This Version
B 76 587 R, B 76.587 R Claude François - N° 3 album art Claude François N° 3 (Album) Philips, Philips B 76 587 R, B 76.587 R France 1964 Sell This Version
P 77729L Claude François - No 3 album art Claude François No 3 (Album) Philips P 77729L France 1964 Sell This Version
P 77.744 L Claude François - N° 4 album art Claude François N° 4 (Album) Philips P 77.744 L France 1965 Sell This Version
844.800 Claude François - Comme D'habitude album art Claude François Comme D'habitude (Album) Disques Flèche, Philips 844.800 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
P 70.386 L Claude François - N° 5 album art Claude François N° 5 (Album) Philips P 70.386 L France 1967 Sell This Version
844.801 BY Claude François - Eloïse album art Claude François Eloïse (Album) Disques Flèche, Philips 844.801 BY France 1968 Sell This Version
844.804 Claude François - A L'Olympia album art Claude François A L'Olympia (Album) Philips, Disques Flèche 844.804 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
844.803 BY Claude François - Menteur Ou Cruel album art Claude François Menteur Ou Cruel (Album) Disques Flèche 844.803 BY France 1969 Sell This Version
Flm 601 Claude François - Claude & Les Clodettes album art Claude François Claude & Les Clodettes (Album) Disques Flèche Flm 601 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
844.802 BY Claude François - Un Monde De Musique album art Claude François Un Monde De Musique (Album) Philips, Disques Flèche 844.802 BY France 1969 Sell This Version
6450 600 Claude François - Claude François album art Claude François Claude François (Album) Disques Flèche 6450 600 France 1970 Sell This Version
6450 500, 6450.500 Claude François - Le Monde Extraordinaire De Claude François album art Claude François Le Monde Extraordinaire De Claude François (Album) Philips, Disques Flèche 6450 500, 6450.500 France 1970 Sell This Version
ABL. 7002 Claude François - C'est La Même Chanson album art Claude François C'est La Même Chanson (Album) Disques Flèche ABL. 7002 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
6 442 003 Claude François - Il Fait Beau, Il Fait Bon album art Claude François Il Fait Beau, Il Fait Bon (Album) Disques Flèche 6 442 003 France 1971 Sell This Version
6450 502 Claude François - Le Lundi Au Soleil album art Claude François Le Lundi Au Soleil (Album) Disques Flèche 6450 502 France 1972 Sell This Version
6450 501 U Claude François - Claude François album art Claude François Claude François (Album) Disques Flèche 6450 501 U France 1972 Sell This Version
7140 107, 7140 107 Claude François - Chanson Populaire... album art Claude François Chanson Populaire... (Album) Disques Flèche, Disques Flèche 7140 107, 7140 107 France 1973 Sell This Version
6450 504 Claude François - Je Viens Diner Ce Soir album art Claude François Je Viens Diner Ce Soir (Album) Disques Flèche 6450 504 France 1973 Sell This Version
6325.677 Claude François - Sur Scène album art Claude François Sur Scène (Album) Disques Flèche 6325.677 France 1974 Sell This Version
6325.678 Claude François - Le Mal Aimé album art Claude François Le Mal Aimé (Album) Disques Flèche 6325.678 France 1974 Sell This Version
7140115 Claude François - Pourquoi Pleurer (Sur Un Succès D'été) album art Claude François Pourquoi Pleurer (Sur Un Succès D'été) (Album) Disques Flèche 7140115 France 1975 Sell This Version