Darryl Jones

Real Name:
Darryl Nelson Jones
Profile:
American upright and electric bassist, composer, educator, and purveyor, born December 11, 1961 in Chicago, IL. Jones became well known when he replaced The Rolling Stones' original member Bill Wyman in 1994. At the age of 21, he joined Miles Davis with whom he would play over the next five years. In 1985, he became a member of Sting's first solo band. He toured and recorded with The Headhunters, Madonna, Eric Clapton and more. He has also formed the Darryl Jones Project.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PCCY-00054 Darryl Jones - Let The Juice Loose - Bill Evans Group Live At Blue Note Tokyo album art Bill Evans Group - Bill Evans (3), Chuck Loeb, Jim Beard, Darryl Jones, Dennis Chambers Bill Evans Group - Bill Evans (3), Chuck Loeb, Jim Beard, Darryl Jones, Dennis Chambers - Let The Juice Loose - Bill Evans Group Live At Blue Note Tokyo (Album) Jazz City PCCY-00054 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
101 S 87 7079, 101 S 87 7082 Darryl Jones - ESP album art ESP (13)Robert Irving III, Darryl Jones, Bobby Brown*, Toby Williams ESP (13)Robert Irving III, Darryl Jones, Bobby Brown*, Toby Williams - ESP(CD, Album) 101 South Records, 101 South Records 101 S 87 7079, 101 S 87 7082 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
NYC 6006-2 Darryl Jones - Live In Tokyo 1986 album art Steps Ahead - Michael BreckerMike MainieriMike SternDaryl Jones*Steve Smith (5) Steps Ahead - Michael BreckerMike MainieriMike SternDaryl Jones*Steve Smith (5) - Live In Tokyo 1986 (Album) NYC Records NYC 6006-2 US 1994 Sell This Version

Videos

VALZ-2011 Darryl Jones - Live Tokyo 86 album art Steps Ahead - Michael BreckerMike MainieriDarryl JonesMike SternSteve Smith (5) Steps Ahead - Michael BreckerMike MainieriDarryl JonesMike SternSteve Smith (5) - Live Tokyo 86 VideoArts VALZ-2011 Japan 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

DanielPomeroy

DanielPomeroy

May 15, 2012
Darryl Jones and his amazing bass appears as a guest artist on the 2012 debut CD from SHP Records artist, Old Sand Mill. "The World Is Getting Colder", now available on iTunes and other key music links, features Darryl's work on three tracks, the band's first single, "Too Much Sun," and the tracks "Old Sand Mill Country," and "End Of Beginning." Darryl joined Old Sand Mill's singer/songwriter/guitarist, Chip Miller, and multi-instrumentalist Janaki Jennings, as one of several big name guests appearing on this well-reviewed new CD: Brian Wilson (The Beach Boys), r&b legend Deniece Williams, Jerry Douglas (Alison Krauss & Union Station), and many more. "We were honored and thrilled to have such great guests on our first album," says Chip Miller, "and Darryl was at the top of that list."

Videos (3) Edit