Jack Nimitz

Real Name:
Jack Jerome Nimitz
Profile:
American jazz alto and baritone saxophonist and clarinet player.
Born 11 January 1930 in Washington, D.C., USA.
Died 10 June 2009, Los Angeles, California, USA.

He played in a variety of genres including jazz and rock including the bands of Bob Astor, Johnny Bothwell, and Daryl Harpa. He appeared on many jazz albums as sideman and rock albums as session musician including The Beach Boys track "Sloop John B".
Also credited as photographer
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

WPCD37-8 Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 8 — Jack Nimitz Buddy Childers And Jack Nimitz Buddy Childers And Jack Nimitz - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 8(CD) Woofy WPCD37-8 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FSR 5006 CD Confirmation — Jack Nimitz Jack Nimitz Confirmation(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSR 5006 CD Switzerland 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

FSR 5047 CD Yesterday And Today — Jack Nimitz Jack Nimitz And Friends (157) Jack Nimitz And Friends (157) - Yesterday And Today(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR 5047 CD Europe 2008 Sell This Version