Tony Miranda

Real Name:
Anthony Miranda.
Profile:
American jazz french horn player.

Born : 1919 in New York City.
Died : November 11, 2001 in New York City.
In Groups:
Variations:

Tony Miranda Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

C-115 Tony Miranda - Free Forms by Ralph Burns album art Ralph Burns Ralph Burns - Free Forms by Ralph Burns(3xShellac, 10", Album, Mono) Mercury C-115 US 1951 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - With Strings album art Harry Carney Harry Carney - With Strings (Album) Clef Records, Jazz At The Philharmonic, Inc. US 1955 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - 4 French Horns Plus Rhythm album art Mat Mathews Mat Mathews - 4 French Horns Plus Rhythm (Album) Elektra US 1957 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Miles Ahead album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Miles Ahead (Album) Fontana France 1958 Sell This Version
HA-T 2147 Tony Miranda - U A Showcase: Great Songs From United Artists Pictures album art Hal Schaefer And His Orchestra Hal Schaefer And His Orchestra - U A Showcase: Great Songs From United Artists Pictures(LP, Album, Mono) London Records HA-T 2147 UK 1958 Sell This Version
LSP-2029, LSP 2029 Tony Miranda - Hallelujah! Spirituals In Stereo Brass album art Jim Timmens And His Swinging Brass Jim Timmens And His Swinging Brass - Hallelujah! Spirituals In Stereo Brass(LP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2029, LSP 2029 US 1960 Sell This Version
ST LP 12/126, STLP 12/126 Tony Miranda - Themes From... album art Lew Douglas And His Orchestra Lew Douglas And His Orchestra - Themes From...(LP, Album) Carlton, Carlton ST LP 12/126, STLP 12/126 US 1960 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Golden Piano Hits album art Ferrante & Teicher Ferrante & Teicher - Golden Piano Hits (Album) United Artists Records US 1961 Sell This Version
KL-1264 Tony Miranda - The Hustler album art Kenyon Hopkins Kenyon Hopkins - The Hustler(LP, Mono) Kapp Records KL-1264 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Percussion Español Vol. 2 album art Al Caiola And His Orchestra Al Caiola And His Orchestra - Percussion Español Vol. 2 (Album) Time Records (3) US 1961 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Strange Interlude album art Lew Davies And His Orchestra Lew Davies And His Orchestra - Strange Interlude (Album) Command US 1961 Sell This Version
WWS 8505, WWS-8505 Tony Miranda - Golden Piano Hits album art Ferrante & Teicher Ferrante & Teicher - Golden Piano Hits(LP, Album, Gat) United Artists Ultra Audio, United Artists Ultra Audio WWS 8505, WWS-8505 US 1961 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Sketches Of Spain album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Sketches Of Spain (Album) CBS, CBS France 1962 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Spain album art Manhattan Pops Orchestra* Manhattan Pops Orchestra* - Spain (Album) Time Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - With A Taste Of Honey album art Morgana King Morgana King - With A Taste Of Honey (Album) Mainstream Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Bullfight album art Hugo Montenegro & Orchestra* Hugo Montenegro & Orchestra* - Bullfight (Album) Time Records (3) US 1964 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Quincy Jones Explores The Music Of Henry Mancini album art Quincy Jones Quincy Jones - Quincy Jones Explores The Music Of Henry Mancini (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
CM 316 Tony Miranda - Evening Serenade album art Morton Gould And His Orchestra Pavane For A Dead Princess Morton Gould And His Orchestra - Evening Serenade(LP, Mono) RCA CM 316 US 1966 Sell This Version
S/6092 Tony Miranda - Mira album art Hugo Montenegro And His Orchestra Hugo Montenegro And His Orchestra - Mira(LP, Album) Mainstream Records S/6092 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Kites Are Fun album art The Free Design Umbrellas The Free Design - Kites Are Fun (Album) Project 3 Total Sound US 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Beach Samba album art Astrud Gilberto Astrud Gilberto - Beach Samba (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Think album art Pat Williams* Pat Williams* - Think (Album) Verve Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Dreams album art Gabor Szabo Gabor Szabo - Dreams (Album) Skye Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Heavy Vibrations album art Pat Williams* Pat Williams* - Heavy Vibrations (Album) Verve Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Tony Miranda - Summertime album art Paul Desmond Paul Desmond - Summertime (Album) A&M Records Australia 1968 Sell This Version