Bill Barber

Real Name:
John William Barber
Profile:
Jazz tuba player.
Born May 21, 1920 - Hornell, New York.
Died June 18, 2007 - Bronxville, New York
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bill Barber Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Bill Barber - Boplicity / Israel album art Miles Davis And His Orchestra Miles Davis And His Orchestra - Boplicity / Israel Capitol Records Sweden 1949 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Budo / Move album art Miles Davis Budo Miles Davis - Budo / Move Capitol Records US 1949 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Jeru / Godchild album art Miles Davis And His Orchestra Miles Davis And His Orchestra - Jeru / Godchild Capitol Records US 1949 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Rugolomania album art Pete Rugolo And His Orchestra* With The Rugolettes Everything I Have Is Yours Pete Rugolo And His Orchestra* With The Rugolettes - Rugolomania (Album) Columbia Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - All About Urbie Green And His Big Band album art Urbie Green And His Big Band Urbie Green And His Big Band - All About Urbie Green And His Big Band (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins album art Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins - Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins (Album) Signal (3), Signal (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Jazz Studio 5 album art Ralph Burns And His Orchestra Ralph Burns And His Orchestra - Jazz Studio 5 (Album) Decca Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Hi Fi Suite album art Leonard Feather-Dick Hyman Orchestra* Leonard Feather-Dick Hyman Orchestra* - Hi Fi Suite (Album) MGM Records Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Music For Brass album art The Brass Ensemble Of Jazz And Classical Music Society The Brass Ensemble Of Jazz And Classical Music Society - Music For Brass (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Porgy And Bess album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Porgy And Bess (Album) Columbia US 1958 Sell This Version
DL 9210 Bill Barber - Colors In Sound album art Sal Salvador Quartet With Brass* Sal Salvador Quartet With Brass* - Colors In Sound(LP, Mono) Decca DL 9210 US 1958 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Miles Ahead album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Miles Ahead (Album) Fontana France 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 435 Bill Barber - Speculation album art Gigi Gryce Gigi Gryce - Speculation(7", EP) Metronome MEP 435 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
467 079 TE, TFE 17247 Bill Barber - Porgy And Bess album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Porgy And Bess(7", EP) Fontana, Fontana 467 079 TE, TFE 17247 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Great Jazz Standards album art The Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Johnny Coles The Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Johnny Coles - Great Jazz Standards (Album) World Pacific Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Sister Salvation album art Slide Hampton Octet Slide Hampton Octet - Sister Salvation (Album) Atlantic UK 1960 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Portrait Of The Artist album art Bob Brookmeyer Bob Brookmeyer - Portrait Of The Artist (Album) Atlantic US 1960 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Out Of The Cool album art The Gil Evans Orchestra* The Gil Evans Orchestra* - Out Of The Cool (Album) Impulse! Canada 1961 Sell This Version
JS7-26, S7 31094 Bill Barber - The Buzzard Song / Gone album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - The Buzzard Song / Gone(7", Single, Jukebox) Columbia, Columbia JS7-26, S7 31094 US 1961 Sell This Version
MG 12157 Bill Barber - Jazz Argosy - The Jazz Accordion Of Tony Argo album art Tony Argo Tony Argo - Jazz Argosy - The Jazz Accordion Of Tony Argo(LP, Album, Mono) Savoy Records MG 12157 US 1961 Sell This Version
ATL-EP 80.043, ATL-EP 80043 Bob Brookmeyer Bob Brookmeyer - Portrait Of The Artist: Bob Brookmeyer(7") Atlantic, Atlantic ATL-EP 80.043, ATL-EP 80043 Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Sketches Of Spain album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Sketches Of Spain (Album) CBS, CBS France 1962 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Selections From "Golden Boy" album art Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers - Selections From "Golden Boy" (Album) Colpix Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - The Individualism Of Gil Evans album art Gil Evans Gil Evans - The Individualism Of Gil Evans (Album) Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Bill Barber - Benny Goodman / Modern Jazz album art Various Move Various - Benny Goodman / Modern Jazz (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1963 Sell This Version