Bob Ludwig

Real Name:
Robert C. Ludwig
Profile:
Bob Ludwig (born circa 1945 in Savannah, Georgia, USA) is an American mastering engineer who, as a rule of thumb, is normally credited as 'Bob Ludwig' on pop/rock/mainstream releases and as 'Robert C. Ludwig' or 'Robert Ludwig' on classical recordings. Pre 1972, when mastering generally went uncredited, his initials 'RL' were usually cut into the run-outs in his Sterling Sound (whose wax imprint was 'SS'), and Masterdisk, NY days. He is the president of the company Gateway Mastering & DVD, located in Portland, Maine, USA.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

BRK-6977 Bob Ludwig - Stone Blue album art Foghat Foghat - Stone Blue (Album) Bearsville BRK-6977 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
MCAD-11634 Bob Ludwig - Face Dances +5 album art The Who The Who - Face Dances +5 (Album) MCA Records MCAD-11634 US 1997 Sell This Version
RCV1 76171 • 081227910310 Bob Ludwig - Chicago Transit Authority album art Chicago (2) Chicago (2) - Chicago Transit Authority(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Mixed, Num, 50t) Rhino Entertainment Company RCV1 76171 • 081227910310 USA & Europe 2019 Sell This Version
P2-47090 Bob Ludwig - Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (The Layla Sessions - 20th Anniversary Edition) album art Derek And The Dominos* Derek And The Dominos* - Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (The Layla Sessions - 20th Anniversary Edition)(CD, Album, Club, RE, Rem) Polydor P2-47090 US Unknown Sell This Version
537 696-2 Bob Ludwig - It's Hard album art The Who The Who - It's Hard(CD, Album, RM) Polydor 537 696-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

801, KLP-801 Bob Ludwig - Make Me Feel Like A Woman album art Jackie Moore Jackie Moore - Make Me Feel Like A Woman(LP, Album, Vol) Kayvette, Kayvette 801, KLP-801 US 1975 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

478555 2 Bob Ludwig - Greatest Hits album art Bruce Springsteen Atlantic City Bruce Springsteen - Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) Columbia 478555 2 UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
CDP 53029 Bob Ludwig - Sparkle And Fade album art Everclear Everclear - Sparkle And Fade(CD, Album, Club, EMI) Capitol Records, Tim/Kerr Records CDP 53029 US 1995 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

none Bob Ludwig - In the Mix - Next Level album art DJ Blackskin Virgo DJ Blackskin - In the Mix - Next Level(CDr, Comp, Mixed, Promo, Unofficial) Not On Label none Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Production

H-72082 Bob Ludwig - Africa - Ancient Ceremonies, Dance Music & Songs Of Ghana album art Various Various - Africa - Ancient Ceremonies, Dance Music & Songs Of Ghana (Album) Nonesuch H-72082 US 1979 Sell This Version
PB 5946 Bob Ludwig - In The Crowd / Didn't I album art Vog (2) Vog (2) - In The Crowd / Didn't I (Single) Sirocco PB 5946 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
PL 28466 Bob Ludwig - Vog album art Vog (2) Vog (2) - Vog (Album) RCA PL 28466 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
18-8701-2, R279452 Bob Ludwig - The Well-Tuned Piano 81 X 25 6:17:50 - 11:18:59 PM NYC album art La Monte Young La Monte Young - The Well-Tuned Piano 81 X 25 6:17:50 - 11:18:59 PM NYC Gramavision 18-8701-2, R279452 US 1987 Sell This Version
838 936-2 Bob Ludwig - Chronicles album art Rush Rush - Chronicles (Comp) Mercury, Anthem (5) 838 936-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
INDVSN-0002-2 Bob Ludwig - Absolutely Live album art Riverdogs Riverdogs - Absolutely Live (Album) Indivision INDVSN-0002-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
INDVSN-0001-2 Bob Ludwig - For Love Not Lisa album art For Love Not Lisa For Love Not Lisa - For Love Not Lisa(CD, Album) Indivision INDVSN-0001-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
CDP 530929 Bob Ludwig - Sparkle And Fade album art Everclear Everclear - Sparkle And Fade (Album) Capitol Records, Tim/Kerr Records CDP 530929 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD 500380 Bob Ludwig - Every Breath You Take (The Classics) album art The Police Message In A Bottle (New Classic Rock Mix) The Police - Every Breath You Take (The Classics) (Comp) A&M Records CD 500380 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
07822218827-2, 07822-18827-2 Bob Ludwig - Horses album art Patti Smith Patti Smith - Horses (Album) BMG, Arista 07822218827-2, 07822-18827-2 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
MCAD-11634 Bob Ludwig - Face Dances +5 album art The Who The Who - Face Dances +5 (Album) MCA Records MCAD-11634 US 1997 Sell This Version
UD-53269 Bob Ludwig - American Pie (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Various Various - American Pie (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp) Universal Records UD-53269 US 1999 Sell This Version
none Bob Ludwig - Odds & Sods / Face Dances album art The Who The Who - Odds & Sods / Face Dances(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label (The Who) none Russia 2002 Sell This Version
79662-2 Bob Ludwig - Three Tales album art Steve Reich / Beryl Korot Steve Reich / Beryl Korot - Three Tales Nonesuch 79662-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
INTW-986 158-0 Bob Ludwig - Films About Ghosts (The Best Of Counting Crows) album art Counting Crows Counting Crows - Films About Ghosts (The Best Of Counting Crows) (Comp) Geffen Records INTW-986 158-0 Indonesia 2003 Sell This Version
TZ 7344 Bob Ludwig - Complete Studio Recordings album art Naked City Naked City - Complete Studio Recordings(5xCD, Album, RE, RM + Box, Comp) Tzadik TZ 7344 US 2005 Sell This Version