Barriemore Barlow

Real Name:
Barrie Barlow
Profile:
English drummer born September 10th, 1949 in Birmingham. Mostly known for playing in Jethro Tull from 1971 to 1980. After leaving Tull, Barlow went on to do various session projects, including work with Robert Plant, John Miles, and Jimmy Page, and he also started his own bands (The Storm, Tandoori Cassette) which never quite took off.
These days, Barrie is a producer & manager and has a recording studio (The Doghouse Studio) on his property.

Played with :
- The Blades (1963 - 1965)
- The John Evan Band (1965 - 1966)
- John Evan's Smash (1966 - 1967)
- All Jump Kangaroo Band (1967)
- The Chicago Line (1967)
- Requiem (1970 - 1971)
- Jethro Tull (May 1971 - Jun 1980)
- Tandoori Cassette (1980 - 1981)
- Yngwie J. Malmsteen (1984)
- The Storm (1988)
- Native Tung (2004 - today)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Barriemore Barlow Discography Tracks

Vocals

Barriemore Barlow - Thick As A Brick album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick (Album) Chrysalis UK 1972 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Transition album art John Miles Band John Miles Band - Transition (Album) Valentino Records, Valentino Records US 1985 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

MGM 1384 Barriemore Barlow - Sunshine Day album art Jethro Toe* Aeroplane Jethro Toe* - Sunshine Day(7", Single, Promo) MGM Records MGM 1384 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Life Is A Long Song album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Life Is A Long Song (EP) Chrysalis Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Living In The Past album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Living In The Past (Album, Comp) Chrysalis US 1972 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Thick As A Brick album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick (Album) Chrysalis UK 1972 Sell This Version
none Barriemore Barlow - Untitled album art Steeleye Span / Jethro Tull / Tír na nÓg / Wild Turkey Dr. Bogenbroom and 3 more… Steeleye Span / Jethro Tull / Tír na nÓg / Wild Turkey - Untitled(5xLP, Promo + Box, Comp) Chrysalis none US 1972 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - A Passion Play album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - A Passion Play (Album) Chrysalis Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - War Child album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - War Child (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Minstrel In The Gallery album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Minstrel In The Gallery (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis Chile 1975 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - M.U. - The Best Of Jethro Tull album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - M.U. - The Best Of Jethro Tull (Comp, Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis US 1975 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - I/You album art Brian Protheroe Under The Greenwood Tree Brian Protheroe - I/You (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis UK 1976 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Ring Out, Solstice Bells album art Jethro Tull Ring Out, Solstice Bells and 1 more… Jethro Tull - Ring Out, Solstice Bells (EP) Chrysalis UK 1976 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Too Old To Rock N' Roll: Too Young To Die album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Too Old To Rock N' Roll: Too Young To Die (Album) Chrysalis Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Repeat - The Best Of Jethro Tull - Vol. II album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Repeat - The Best Of Jethro Tull - Vol. II (Comp) Chrysalis, Chrysalis Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Songs From The Wood album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Songs From The Wood (Album) Chrysalis New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Woman In The Wings album art Maddy Prior Maddy Prior - Woman In The Wings (Album) Chrysalis Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - The Best album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - The Best (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1978 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Live - Bursting Out album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Live - Bursting Out (Album) Chrysalis Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Heavy Horses album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses (Album) Chrysalis US 1978 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Storm Watch album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Storm Watch (Album) Chrysalis Israel 1979 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - Seeds Of Change album art Kerry Livgren How Can You Live and 3 more… Kerry Livgren - Seeds Of Change (Album) Kirshner US 1980 Sell This Version
IKA 001 Barriemore Barlow - Angel Talk album art Tandoori Cassette Tandoori Cassette - Angel Talk(7", Single) Ika Records IKA 001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Barriemore Barlow - The Principle Of Moments album art Robert Plant Robert Plant - The Principle Of Moments (Album) Es Paranza Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
NL 37730 Barriemore Barlow - M.U. - The Best Of Jethro Tull album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - M.U. - The Best Of Jethro Tull(2xLP, Comp) Chrysalis NL 37730 France 1983 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit