Roscoe Holcomb

Real Name:
Roscoe Halcomb
Profile:
Roscoe Holcomb, born September 5 1912, died February 1 1981, was an American singer, banjo player and guitarist, and a known figure of the Appalachian folk music.
Uncle of Odabe Halcomb.
Cousin of MaryJane Halcomb.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

FA 2363 The Music Of Roscoe Holcomb & Wade Ward — Roscoe Holcomb Roscoe Holcomb & Wade Ward Roscoe Holcomb & Wade Ward - The Music Of Roscoe Holcomb & Wade Ward Folkways Records FA 2363 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FA 2368 The High Lonesome Sound — Roscoe Holcomb Roscoe Holcomb The High Lonesome Sound (Album) Folkways Records FA 2368 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FA 2374 Close To Home — Roscoe Holcomb Roscoe Holcomb Close To Home (Album) Folkways Records FA 2374 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none The High & Lonesome Sound (The Legacy Of Roscoe Holcomb) — Roscoe Holcomb John Cohen (2), Roscoe Holcomb John Cohen (2), Roscoe Holcomb - The High & Lonesome Sound (The Legacy Of Roscoe Holcomb)(DVD-V, NTSC, PAL + CD) Steidl none Germany 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TSQ 5210 San Diego State Folk Festival 1972 — Roscoe Holcomb Roscoe Holcomb San Diego State Folk Festival 1972 Tompkins Square TSQ 5210 US 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
jd113 Across The Rocky Mountain — Roscoe Holcomb Roscoe Holcomb Across The Rocky Mountain(LP) Jeanne Dielman jd113 Italy 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none The Old Church — Roscoe Holcomb Roscoe Holcomb The Old Church (Album) Jalopy Records, Jalopy Records, Mississippi Records, Mississippi Records none US 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SF CD 40079 The High Lonesome Sound — Roscoe Holcomb Roscoe Holcomb The High Lonesome Sound (Comp) Smithsonian Folkways SF CD 40079 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SFW CD 40144 An Untamed Sense Of Control — Roscoe Holcomb Roscoe Holcomb An Untamed Sense Of Control(CD, Comp) Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40144 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

606 Pete Seeger's Rainbow Quest — Roscoe Holcomb Johnny Cash With June Carter And Roscoe Holcomb With Jean Redpath Johnny Cash With June Carter And Roscoe Holcomb With Jean Redpath - Pete Seeger's Rainbow Quest(DVD-V) Shanachie 606 US 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none John Cohen (2), Roscoe Holcomb John Cohen (2), Roscoe Holcomb - The High & Lonesome Sound (The Legacy Of Roscoe Holcomb)(DVD-V, NTSC) Steidl none Germany 2012 Sell This Version