Denny Cordell

Real Name:
Dennis Cordell-Lavarack
Profile:
Producer for the The Moody Blues, and Cranberries, born August 1, 1943; died February 18, 1995. Denny Cordell gained fame in 1967 as the producer of Procol Harum's "Whiter Shade Of Pale". Later, his Shelter record label was home to the likes of Tom Petty, Joe Cocker and Leon Russell.

Father of Tarka Cordell and Milo Cordell.
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

CDL-57476 Denny Cordell - Message From The Country album art The Move The Move - Message From The Country (Album) One Way Records (6) CDL-57476 US 1991 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

QX-11,295, QIX-11,295 Denny Cordell - Normie's New 4 album art Normie Rowe Could It Be (as Cordell) Normie Rowe - Normie's New 4 (EP) Sunshine Records (6), Sunshine Records (6) QX-11,295, QIX-11,295 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
45-DEM-7512 Denny Cordell - Museum / A Quick One For Sanity album art Beverley* / D. Cordell Tea Time Ensemble A Quick One For Sanity (as Cordell) Beverley* / D. Cordell Tea Time Ensemble - Museum / A Quick One For Sanity (Single) Deram 45-DEM-7512 US 1967 Sell This Version
IR 1047 Denny Cordell - Gone! Gone! Gone! album art The Challenge (3) Gone, Gone, Gone (as Cordell) The Challenge (3) - Gone! Gone! Gone!(7", Single) Impact (3) IR 1047 New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
60665 Denny Cordell - Gone Gone Gone album art Fumble (3) Gone Gone Gone (as Cordell) Fumble (3) - Gone Gone Gone(7", Single) RCA Victor 60665 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
P. 3021 Denny Cordell - This Is One Girl album art Madeline Bell Delta Lady (as P. Cordell) Madeline Bell - This Is One Girl (Album) Pye Records P. 3021 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
31 612-5 Denny Cordell - Pop History 1971 album art Various I Will Return Various - Pop History 1971 (Comp) Sonocord 31 612-5 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
NEM CD 717 Denny Cordell - The Keith Powell Story album art Keith Powell (2) Song Of The Moon (as Cordell) Keith Powell (2) - The Keith Powell Story(CD, Comp) Sequel Records NEM CD 717 UK 1994 Sell This Version
PAPRLP2030 Denny Cordell - Instro Hipsters A Go-Go album art Various Getaway (as Cordell) Various - Instro Hipsters A Go-Go(2xLP, Comp, Unofficial) Past & Present Records PAPRLP2030 UK 2001 Sell This Version
PCCD7013 Denny Cordell - Return Of The Instro-Hipsters Vol. 2 album art Various A Quick One For Sanity (as Cordell) Various - Return Of The Instro-Hipsters Vol. 2(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Psychic Circle PCCD7013 UK 2007 Sell This Version
65882 Denny Cordell - Traces album art Pascal Rinaldi Un Nuage Dans Le Ciel (A Whiter Shade Of Pale) Pascal Rinaldi - Traces(CD, Album) Disques Office 65882 Switzerland 2013 Sell This Version
88875023022 Denny Cordell - Silence is Golden album art Various Flowers In The Rain (as Cordell) Various - Silence is Golden(3xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88875023022 UK 2014 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1456 Denny Cordell - Love Hit Me! Decca Beat Girls 1962-1970 album art Various Where The Good Times Are Various - Love Hit Me! Decca Beat Girls 1962-1970(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 1456 UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
TSEP 002 Denny Cordell - Could It Be album art Goldie* Could It Be (as Cordell) Goldie* - Could It Be(7", EP) Top Sounds Records TSEP 002 UK 2016 Sell This Version
8546-S Denny Cordell - Cry Me A River / The Letter album art Joe Cocker Joe Cocker - Cry Me A River / The Letter(7", Single, Styrene, Ter) A&M Records 8546-S US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

WI-601 Denny Cordell - He'll Have To Go album art Jackie Edwards Jackie Edwards - He'll Have To Go(7", Single) Aladdin (5) WI-601 UK 1965 Sell This Version
EMB S222 Denny Cordell - Looky Looky / A Man Needs Love album art Brothers Grimm (3) Brothers Grimm (3) - Looky Looky / A Man Needs Love (Single) Mercury EMB S222 UK 1965 Sell This Version
F.12266 Denny Cordell - Everyday album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - Everyday (Single) Decca F.12266 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
Y7233 Denny Cordell - From The Bottom Of My Heart (I Love You) / And My Baby's Gone album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - From The Bottom Of My Heart (I Love You) / And My Baby's Gone (Single) Decca Y7233 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
PS 428 Denny Cordell - Go Now - Moody Blues #1 album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - Go Now - Moody Blues #1 (Album) London Records PS 428 US 1965 Sell This Version
LK 4711, LK.4711 Denny Cordell - The Magnificent Moodies album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - The Magnificent Moodies (Album) Decca, Decca LK 4711, LK.4711 UK 1965 Sell This Version
LM 088 Denny Cordell - Hush! / Gotta Learn To Love Again album art Wilfred (Jackie) Edwards* Wilfred (Jackie) Edwards* - Hush! / Gotta Learn To Love Again(7") Beverley's Records LM 088 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
457.117 M Denny Cordell - Boulevard De La Madeleine album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - Boulevard De La Madeleine (EP) Decca 457.117 M France 1966 Sell This Version
SX 6076 Denny Cordell - Sound Venture album art Georgie Fame And The Harry South Big Band Georgie Fame And The Harry South Big Band - Sound Venture (Album) Columbia SX 6076 UK 1966 Sell This Version
251 Denny Cordell - Please Don't Leave Me On The Shelf / You Won't See Me album art Ian Whitcomb Ian Whitcomb - Please Don't Leave Me On The Shelf / You Won't See Me(7", Single) Tower 251 US 1966 Sell This Version