Thad Jones

Thad Jones

Real Name:
Thaddeus Joseph Jones
Profile:
American trumpeter, cornetist, french horn player, composer, and arranger.
Born March 28, 1923, in Pontiac, Michigan, USA; died of cancer on August, 21, 1986, in Copenhagen, Denmark.
His elder brother is pianist Hank Jones, and his young brother is drummer Elvin Jones.

He performed in Arcadia Club Band at age sixteen; 1941 performed in Connie Connell's band; served in U.S. Army 1943-1946; worked with the band of Charles Young (circa 1946-1948); led own quintet in Detroit; worked in the bands of Candy Johnson and Jimmy Taylor; performed at Blue Bird Inn, Detroit 1952-1954; joined the Count Basie Band in 1954 and performed with Charles Mingus Jazz Workshop; left the Basie Band and in 1963 worked briefly as a CBS staff arranger; co-led Thad Jones / Mel Lewis Orchestra 1965-1978; led the Danish Radio Orchestra and taught at the Royal Conservatory; 1980 taught Jazz Seminar in Barcelona, Spain; rejoined the Basie Band in 1985.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Thad Jones Discography

Albums

Thad Jones The Fabulous Thad Jones (Album) Debut Records US 1954 Sell This Version
M 33.357 Thad Jones Vol.2(10", Album, Mono) Swing (3) M 33.357 France 1954 Sell This Version
DLP-17 Charles Mingus, Thad Jones Charles Mingus, Thad Jones - Jazz Collaborations, Vol. I(LP) Debut Records DLP-17 US 1955 Sell This Version
Thad Jones The Magnificent Thad Jones (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Thad Jones Detroit-New York Junction (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Thad Jones The Magnificent Thad Jones Volume 3 (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Thad Jones Mad Thad (Album) Period Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Thad Jones / Kenny Burrell / Frank Wess / Mal Waldron / Paul Chambers (3) / Arthur Taylor* Thad Jones / Kenny Burrell / Frank Wess / Mal Waldron / Paul Chambers (3) / Arthur Taylor* - After Hours (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones - Olio (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones - Motor City Scene (Album) La Voix De Son Maître US 1959 Sell This Version
Sonny Stitt Featuring Willie Bobo, Thad Jones, Patato*, Chick Corea, Chihuahua (5) Sonny Stitt Featuring Willie Bobo, Thad Jones, Patato*, Chick Corea, Chihuahua (5) - Stitt Goes Latin (Album) Roost, Royal Roost US 1963 Sell This Version
RM 127, RM-127 The Curtis Fuller Benny Golson Jazztet* With Thad Jones And McCoy Tyner The Curtis Fuller Benny Golson Jazztet* With Thad Jones And McCoy Tyner - Imagination(LP, Album, RE) Realm, Realm Jazz RM 127, RM-127 UK 1963 Sell This Version
The Billy Mitchell Quintet Feat. Thad Jones The Billy Mitchell Quintet Feat. Thad Jones - A Little Juicy (Album) Philips US 1964 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock, Thad Jones, Ron Carter, Jerome Richardson, Grady Tate, Jonathan Klein Herbie Hancock, Thad Jones, Ron Carter, Jerome Richardson, Grady Tate, Jonathan Klein - Hear, O Israel - A Concert Service In Jazz (Album) National Federation of Temple Youth US 1968 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins, Thad Jones Sonny Rollins, Thad Jones - Double Mint Jazz (Album) Ember Records USA & Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Thad Jones, Swedish Radio Jazz Group* Featuring Mel Lewis And Jon Faddis Thad Jones, Swedish Radio Jazz Group* Featuring Mel Lewis And Jon Faddis - Greetings And Salutations (Album) Four Leaf Records Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Rhoda Scott Orchestra Under The Direction Of Thad Jones Special Guest Mel Lewis Rhoda Scott Orchestra Under The Direction Of Thad Jones Special Guest Mel Lewis - Rhoda Scott In New York (Album) Barclay, Barclay France 1976 Sell This Version
Thad Jones & Aura Rully Thad Jones & Aura Rully - Thad And Aura (Album) Four Leaf Records Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
MLP 15629 Danish Radio Big Band And Thad Jones Danish Radio Big Band And Thad Jones - By Jones, I Think We've Got It(LP, Album) Metronome MLP 15629 Scandinavia 1978 Sell This Version
Thad Jones / George Adams / George Lewis / Stanley Cowell / Reggie Workman / Lenny White / Heiner Stadler Thad Jones / George Adams / George Lewis / Stanley Cowell / Reggie Workman / Lenny White / Heiner Stadler - A Tribute To Monk And Bird (Album) Tomato US 1978 Sell This Version
Danish Radio Big Band And Thad Jones Danish Radio Big Band And Thad Jones - A Good Time Was Had By All (Album) Metronome Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
PC-51001 Carmen McRae, Joe Williams, Claude Bolling, Thad Jones, Cat Anderson Carmen McRae, Joe Williams, Claude Bolling, Thad Jones, Cat Anderson - Jazz Gala 79(2xLP, Album) Personal Choice Records PC-51001 USA, Canada & UK 1979 Sell This Version
Thad Jones Eclipse (Album) Metronome, Metronome Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
207 646, 207 646-230 Caterina Valente And The Count Basie Orchestra* Arranged & Conducted By Thad Jones Caterina Valente And The Count Basie Orchestra* Arranged & Conducted By Thad Jones - Caterina Valente '86 & The Count Basie Orchestra(LP, Album, DMM) Global Records And Tapes, HÖR ZU 207 646, 207 646-230 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
32JD-160 Thad Jones & Count Basie Orchestra, The* Thad Jones & Count Basie Orchestra, The* - Way-Out Basie(CD, Album) Philips 32JD-160 Japan 1987 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit