Eldee Young

Real Name:
Eldee Devon Young.
Profile:
American jazz bassist.

Born : January 07, 1936 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died : February 12, 2007 in Bangkok, Thailand.

Eldee worked with : "The Ramsey Lewis Trio", Joe Turner, Joe Williams and others.
He was a founding member of "TheYoung-Holt Trio".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Reviews

Add Review

jamesjazzy

jamesjazzy

March 11, 2018
edited about 1 year ago
Clint Houston in down beat magazine January 25th 1979 issue credits this man with bringing him back in to bass after almost quitting. He states " I got to see Eldee young for the 1st time and that inspired me. I don't know what it was about the way he played just his personality whatever it was he made that bass speak in such a way that it made me go back to the instrument" Houston sighted young is "the classic example of a bassist with no left hand technique who plays the shit out of his instrument"

Videos (3) Edit