Scott McKenzie

Real Name:
Philip Wallach Blondheim
Profile:
American singer, born 10 January 1939 in Jacksonville Beach, Florida, USA and died 18 August 2012 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

As a member of The Smoothies (3), Phillip Blondheim adopted the name Scott McKenzie. Later, in 1961, he was a founding member and recorded 3 records with The Journeymen before their disbanding in 1964. He then declined an invitation to join fellow Smoothies and Journeymen bandmember John Phillips as a member of The Mamas And The Papas. He had enormous success in 1967 wth the anthem "San Francisco (Be Sure to Wear Flowers in Your Hair)", which sold in excess of 7 million copies internationally. In 1987 he began singing with a new version of The Mamas And The Papas, replacing Denny Doherty.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Scott McKenzie Discography Tracks

Albums

Scott McKenzie - The Voice Of Scott McKenzie album art Scott McKenzie The Voice Of Scott McKenzie (Album, Comp) Ode Records (2) France 1967 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - Stained Glass Morning album art Scott McKenzie Stained Glass Morning (Album) Ode Records (2) US 1970 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Scott McKenzie - There Stands The Glass album art Scott McKenzie There Stands The Glass (Single) Capitol Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - San Francisco album art Scott McKenzie San Francisco (EP) CBS Australia 1967 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - San Francisco / What's The Difference album art Scott McKenzie San Francisco / What's The Difference (Single) CBS UK 1967 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Flowers In Your Hair) / Like An Old Time Movie album art Scott McKenzie San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Flowers In Your Hair) / Like An Old Time Movie (Single) Epic, Collectables Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - Like An Old Time Movie / What's The Difference Chapter II album art Scott McKenzie Like An Old Time Movie / What's The Difference Chapter II (Single) CBS New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - Look In Your Eyes / All I Want Is You album art Scott Mckenzie Look In Your Eyes / All I Want Is You (Single) Capitol Records US 1965 Sell This Version
RT 436 Scott McKenzie - Aranjver, Mnn Amour / A Man And A Woman / Sanfrancisco album art Richard Anthony (2), The Mike Sammes Singers*, Scoutt Mekanzie* Richard Anthony (2), The Mike Sammes Singers*, Scoutt Mekanzie* - Aranjver, Mnn Amour / A Man And A Woman / Sanfrancisco(7", EP) Orfeh, Royal RT 436 Iran 1967 Sell This Version
CE 4049 Scott McKenzie - The Voice Of Scott McKenzie album art Scott McKenzie The Voice Of Scott McKenzie(7", EP) CBS CE 4049 Singapore 1967 Sell This Version
3190 Scott McKenzie - Celeste / No, No, No, No, No album art Scott McKenzie Celeste / No, No, No, No, No(7", Single) CBS 3190 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
EPC-753 Scott McKenzie - El Silencio Es Oro = Silence Is Golden album art The Tremeloes, The Cyrkle, The Buckinghams, Scott McKenzie The Tremeloes, The Cyrkle, The Buckinghams, Scott McKenzie - El Silencio Es Oro = Silence Is Golden(7", EP) CBS EPC-753 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
EP 6438 Scott McKenzie - The Voice Of Scott McKenzie album art Scott McKenzie The Voice Of Scott McKenzie(7", EP) CBS EP 6438 Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - Holy Man album art Scott McKenzie Holy Man (Single) Ode Records (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
ODJBH 81 Scott McKenzie - A Che Serve Volare (Por Isso Corro Demais) / Holy Man album art Roberto Carlos / Scott McKenzie Roberto Carlos / Scott McKenzie - A Che Serve Volare (Por Isso Corro Demais) / Holy Man(7", Jukebox) CBS ODJBH 81 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
21.910 Scott McKenzie - Hombre Puro / Como Una Vieja Pelicula album art Scott McKenzie Hombre Puro / Como Una Vieja Pelicula(7", Single) CBS 21.910 Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
21.910 Scott McKenzie - Hombre Puro / Como Una Vieja Pelicula album art Scott McKenzie Hombre Puro / Como Una Vieja Pelicula(7", Single, Promo) CBS 21.910 Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - Going Home Again album art Scott McKenzie Going Home Again (Single) Ode Records (2) Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - San Francisco / Reason To Believe album art Scott McKenzie San Francisco / Reason To Believe (Single) CBS UK 1974 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - San Francisco (Remix '89) album art Scott McKenzie San Francisco (Remix '89) (Maxi, Single) CBS, CBS, CBS Dance Pool, CBS Dance Pool Europe 1989 Sell This Version
654604 3, EPC 654604 3 Scott McKenzie - San Francisco / Like An Old Time Movie / Don't Make Promises / What's The Difference album art Scott McKenzie San Francisco / Like An Old Time Movie / Don't Make Promises / What's The Difference(CD, Mini, Maxi) Epic, Epic 654604 3, EPC 654604 3 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
45006/3 Scott McKenzie - Flowers In The Rain / San Francisco album art The Move, Scott McKenzie The Move, Scott McKenzie - Flowers In The Rain / San Francisco(7", Single, RE) Demon Records 45006/3 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Flowers In Your Hair) / No, No, No, No, No album art Scott McKenzie = スコット・マッケンジー* Scott McKenzie = スコット・マッケンジー* - San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Flowers In Your Hair) / No, No, No, No, No CBS/Sony Japan Unknown Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - No,No,No,No,No album art Scott McKenzie No,No,No,No,No CBS Greece Unknown Sell This Version
Scott McKenzie - Jean / San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Flowers In Your Hair) album art Oliver (6) / Scott McKenzie Oliver (6) / Scott McKenzie - Jean / San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Flowers In Your Hair) (Single) Hits Of Yesterday US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit