John Phillips

John Phillips

Real Name:
John Edmund Andrew Phillips
Profile:
Born August 30th, 1935, Parris Island, South Carolina, USA - died March 18th, 2001, Los Angeles, California, USA

Father of singer Chynna Phillips of group Wilson Phillips, singer/actress Bijou Phillips, and actress MacKenzie Phillips of One Day At A Time fame (and who toured as a member of The New Mama's and The Papa's, with Spanky McFarlane, John and Denny in the 1980s).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

John Phillips Discography Tracks

Albums

John Phillips John Phillips (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, Warlok (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
John Phillips Pay Pack & Follow (Album) Eagle Records Europe 2001 Sell This Version
John Phillips Phillips 66 (Album) Eagle Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
John Phillips Pussycat (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 2008 Sell This Version
302 066 965 2 John Phillips Man on the Moon(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande 302 066 965 2 USA & Canada 2009 Sell This Version
OPTBD3085, 4799281 John Phillips The Man Who Fell To Earth (40th Anniversary)(Box, Col + CD, Album + Blu-ray, Multichannel + 2xD) StudioCanal, UMC OPTBD3085, 4799281 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

John Phillips Captain (Single) Stateside Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
John Phillips Mississippi / April Anne (Single) ABC/Dunhill Records, Warlok (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
1 J 006-91.446 M John Phillips John Phillips(7") EMI 1 J 006-91.446 M Spain 1970 Sell This Version
John Phillips Revolution On Vacation (Single) Columbia US 1972 Sell This Version
none John Phillips California Dreaming (New Version)(CDr, Single, Promo) Eagle Records, [PIAS] Recordings none Benelux 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

DBP 102003 The Mamas & The Papas / Mama Cass* / John Phillips The Mamas & The Papas / Mama Cass* / John Phillips - All-Time Greatest Hits(2xCD, Comp) Double Platinum DBP 102003 Portugal 1993 Sell This Version
302 066 819 2 John Phillips Jack Of Diamonds(CD, Comp) Varèse Sarabande 302 066 819 2 US 2007 Sell This Version
302 067 016 2 John Phillips Featuring Denny Doherty, Spanky McFarlane, MacKenzie Phillips And Scott McKenzie John Phillips Featuring Denny Doherty, Spanky McFarlane, MacKenzie Phillips And Scott McKenzie - Many Mamas, Many Papas(2xCD, Comp) Varèse Sarabande 302 067 016 2 US 2010 Sell This Version