John Phillips

Real Name:
John Edmund Andrew Phillips
Profile:
American singer, guitarist, songwriter, producer and promoter, best known as leader of the vocal group The Mamas & The Papas. Born on August 30th, 1935, Parris Island, South Carolina, USA; died March 18th, 2001, Los Angeles, California, USA.
Co-owner of Honest John Studios, built in his & Michelle Phillips' home in Bel Air, California.
In 1967, he co-organized the Monterey International Pop Festival and served as its Director.

He married Susan Adams on 7 May 1957 with whom they had a daughter, the actress MacKenzie Phillips. He divorced Susan to marry Michelle Phillips (on 31 December 1962); they filed for divorce in a Los Angeles County court in May 1969. They had a daughter, singer Chynna Phillips (of group (Wilson Phillips). He married his third wife, actress and model Genevieve Waite on 30 January 1972. The couple had two children, Tamerlane and singer/actress Bijou Phillips. Phillips and Waïte divorced in 1985.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

8023-50077 John Phillips — John Phillips John Phillips John Phillips (Album) Dunhill, Dunhill, ABC Records, ABC Records, Warlok (2), Warlok (2) 8023-50077 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6535-2 Pay Pack & Follow — John Phillips John Phillips Pay Pack & Follow (Album) Eagle Records 6535-2 Argentina 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Phillips 66 — John Phillips John Phillips Phillips 66 (Album) Eagle Records none UK 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
302 066 903 2 Pussycat — John Phillips John Phillips Pussycat (Album) Varèse Sarabande 302 066 903 2 US 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
302 066 965 2 Man On The Moon — John Phillips John Phillips Man On The Moon(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande 302 066 965 2 USA & Canada 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OPTBD3085, 4799281 The Man Who Fell To Earth (40th Anniversary) — John Phillips John Phillips The Man Who Fell To Earth (40th Anniversary)(Box, Col + CD, Album + Blu-ray, Multichannel + 2xD) StudioCanal, UMC OPTBD3085, 4799281 UK 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

5C 006-92 113 Captain — John Phillips John Phillips Captain (Single) Stateside 5C 006-92 113 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1 J 006-91.446 M Mississippi / April Anne — John Phillips John Phillips Mississippi / April Anne (Single) ABC/Dunhill Records, Warlok (2) 1 J 006-91.446 M Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OSS-9293 John Phillips Topanga Canyon(7", Single) Stateside OSS-9293 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-45737 Revolution On Vacation — John Phillips John Phillips Revolution On Vacation (Single) Columbia 4-45737 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MA 1925 What's It All About? — John Phillips John Phillips / Neil Diamond John Phillips / Neil Diamond - What's It All About?(7", Transcription) TRAV MA 1925 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none California Dreaming (New Version) — John Phillips John Phillips California Dreaming (New Version)(CDr, Single, Promo) Eagle Records, [PIAS] Recordings none Benelux 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

DBP 102003 All-Time Greatest Hits — John Phillips The Mamas & The Papas / Mama Cass* / John Phillips The Mamas & The Papas / Mama Cass* / John Phillips - All-Time Greatest Hits(2xCD, Comp) Double Platinum DBP 102003 Portugal 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SPV 50772 CD Jack Of Diamonds — John Phillips John Phillips Jack Of Diamonds (Comp) Varèse Sarabande SPV 50772 CD Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
302 067 016 2 Many Mamas, Many Papas — John Phillips John Phillips Many Mamas, Many Papas(2xCD, Comp) Varèse Sarabande 302 067 016 2 US 2010 Sell This Version