Gary Kellgren

Real Name:
Gary Wayne Kellgren
Profile:
Gary Kellgren (born April 7, 1939, Shenandoah, Iowa, USA - died July 20, 1977 Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American record producer and recording engineer. With Chris Stone (8) he co-foundered the Record Plant recording studios (Record Plant, N.Y.C., Record Plant, Los Angeles and Record Plant, Sausalito). Years active 1964-1977.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

E-4484, E/SE-4484, E 4484 Eric Burdon & The Animals Eric Burdon & The Animals - Winds Of Change (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records E-4484, E/SE-4484, E 4484 US 1967 Sell This Version
E-4454, E4454 Gary Kellgren - The Best Of Eric Burdon And The Animals Vol. II album art Eric Burdon & The Animals Eric Burdon & The Animals - The Best Of Eric Burdon And The Animals Vol. II (Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records E-4454, E4454 US 1967 Sell This Version
2ZS 1956 Gary Kellgren - Family Album album art Stoneground Stoneground - Family Album(2xLP, Album) Warner Bros. Records 2ZS 1956 US 1973 Sell This Version
CDCD 7243 5 55577 2 8 Gary Kellgren - In Celebration album art Ravi Shankar Supaney Mein Aye (as Gary Kellgran) Ravi Shankar - In Celebration(Box, Comp + 4xCD, Comp) Angel Records, Dark Horse Records CDCD 7243 5 55577 2 8 1996 Sell This Version
SB2DP1015 Gary Kellgren - Flashes album art Ill Wind Ill Wind - Flashes (Album) Sunbeam Records SB2DP1015 UK 1968 Sell This Version
2642 004, 2368 072, 2368 073 Gary Kellgren - Winds Of Change / The Twain Shall Meet  album art Eric Burdon & The Animals Eric Burdon & The Animals - Winds Of Change / The Twain Shall Meet (2xLP, Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records 2642 004, 2368 072, 2368 073 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
2303 034 Gary Kellgren - Chelsea Girl album art Nico (3) Nico (3) - Chelsea Girl(LP, Album, RE) MGM Records 2303 034 France Unknown Sell This Version

Vocals

0238372 Gary Kellgren - We're Only In It For The Money album art Zappa* / Mothers Of Invention* Zappa* / Mothers Of Invention* - We're Only In It For The Money (Album) Zappa Records 0238372 UK & Europe 1968 Sell This Version
CDZAP 13, CD ZAP 13 Gary Kellgren - We're Only In It For The Money / Lumpy Gravy album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - We're Only In It For The Money / Lumpy Gravy (Comp) Zappa Records, Zappa Records CDZAP 13, CD ZAP 13 UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
BPR-7777 Gary Kellgren - The Old Masters, Box One album art Zappa* Zappa* - The Old Masters, Box One(7xLP, Album, RM + Box, Comp) Barking Pumpkin Records BPR-7777 US 1985 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

0238372 Gary Kellgren - We're Only In It For The Money album art Zappa* / Mothers Of Invention* Zappa* / Mothers Of Invention* - We're Only In It For The Money (Album) Zappa Records 0238372 UK & Europe 1968 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

24-4063 Gary Kellgren - Evolution album art Hedge & Donna Hedge & Donna - Evolution (Album) Polydor 24-4063 US 1971 Sell This Version

Production

SRM 1-608 Gary Kellgren - A Message To The People album art Buddy Miles Buddy Miles - A Message To The People (Album) Mercury SRM 1-608 US 1970 Sell This Version
6052 086 Gary Kellgren - Wholesale Love / Midnight Rider album art Buddy Miles Buddy Miles - Wholesale Love / Midnight Rider(7", Single) Mercury 6052 086 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
73228 Gary Kellgren - Them Changes  album art Buddy Miles The Way I Feel Tonight Buddy Miles - Them Changes (7", Single, Styrene, PRC) Mercury 73228 US 1971 Sell This Version
SRM-2-7500, SR-61352, SR-61353 Gary Kellgren - Buddy Miles Live album art Buddy Miles Buddy Miles - Buddy Miles Live (Album) Mercury, Mercury, Mercury SRM-2-7500, SR-61352, SR-61353 US 1971 Sell This Version
SRM-1-700 Gary Kellgren - Live And In Color album art Ballin' Jack Ballin' Jack - Live And In Color (Album) Mercury SRM-1-700 US 1974 Sell This Version
K 16463 Gary Kellgren - I Can Feel The Fire album art Ron Wood Ron Wood - I Can Feel The Fire (Single) Warner Bros. Records K 16463 UK 1974 Sell This Version
BS 2819 Gary Kellgren - I've Got My Own Album To Do album art Ron Wood Ron Wood - I've Got My Own Album To Do (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2819 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
PRO 596 Gary Kellgren - The Force album art Various I Can Feel The Fire Various - The Force(2xLP, Comp, Smplr, Gat) Warner Bros. Records PRO 596 US 1975 Sell This Version
0946 3 74523 2 5 Gary Kellgren - Anthology The Essential Crossexion album art Ronnie Wood* I Can Feel The Fire and 2 more… Ronnie Wood* - Anthology The Essential Crossexion (Comp) EMI 0946 3 74523 2 5 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
5051011-5679-2-6 Gary Kellgren - Drunk In A Ditch (Songs From Rock Limbo 1969-1980) album art Various I Can Feel The Fire Various - Drunk In A Ditch (Songs From Rock Limbo 1969-1980)(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) 5051011-5679-2-6 Norway 2006 Sell This Version
LUZ2017 Gary Kellgren - Worae album art Bernie Worrell / Jesse Rae Bernie Worrell / Jesse Rae - Worae(2xCD, Album, Ltd) Luzuli Music LUZ2017 UK 2017 Sell This Version
2303 034 Gary Kellgren - Chelsea Girl album art Nico (3) Nico (3) - Chelsea Girl(LP, Album, RE) MGM Records 2303 034 France Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

LR 3329 Gary Kellgren - Baby I Know / I'm Gonna Walk With You album art Those Two (3) Those Two (3) - Baby I Know / I'm Gonna Walk With You(7", Single, Promo) Laurie Records LR 3329 US 1966 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

mikeh69

mikeh69

December 26, 2019
Where is the Velvet Underground Multitrack tapes Gary where are they... Did you erase them ... Wait you not alive who can answer this question... Where are the 4 track rapes. We need a better balance.