I 4 Del Teschio

I 4 Del Teschio

Profile:
Italian beat band from Caorle (Ve). Born in 1964 as "I 5 Del Teschio" with Pino Ballarin, Paolo Zamarian and Valerio Basso, guitars; Gianni Milan bass e Gino “Bitta” Valente, drums (later, Mario Palamin), they changed their name to "I 4 Del Teschio" one year after, when Basso and Zamarian left, while Luciano Baffi (keyboards) joined them. They used to play dressed in skeleton costumes ('teschio' is the italian word for 'skull'). In 1967 Roby Serafin joined the band as singer and bassist and they came back to their original name I 5 Del Teschio.
When Ariston Records noticed them playingat Torneo Rapallo Davoli and offered them a contract, they were forced to change their name to "The Hippies"
Aliases:
[a2712879]

Artist

I 4 Del Teschio Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

RR - 13 I 4 Del Teschio Mai Più Ti Lascerò / Balla Balla(7") Robinson Records RR - 13 Italy 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit