Plas Johnson

Real Name:
Plas John Johnson Jr.
Profile:
Plas John Johnson is an American jazz tenor saxophonist, probably most widely known as the soloist on Henry Mancini's "The Pink Panther Theme".
Born 21 July 1931 in Donaldsonville, Lousianna, USA

Plas and brother Ray Johnson formed the The Johnson Brothers' Combo, that played in and around New Orleans before 1951. Johnson is the featured soloist of countless albums, including those of Frank Sinatra, Peggy Lee, Nat King Cole, Barbra Streisand, Quincy Jones, Ray Charles, Ella Fitzgerald, Linda Ronstadt, Sarah Vaughan and was a regular session sideman during Capitol Records golden years.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TP-24, TP24, TP 24 Plas Johnson - Plas Johnson album art Plas Johnson Plas Johnson (Album) Tampa Records, Tampa Records TP-24, TP24, TP 24 US 1956 Sell This Version
ST-1281 Plas Johnson - This Must Be The Plas album art Plas Johnson This Must Be The Plas (Album) Capitol Records ST-1281 US 1959 Sell This Version
ST-1503 Plas Johnson - Mood For The Blues album art Plas Johnson Mood For The Blues (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST-1503 US 1961 Sell This Version
CJ-6 Plas Johnson - After You've Gone album art Herb Ellis, Ray Brown, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Jake Hanna, Plas Johnson, George Duke Herb Ellis, Ray Brown, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Jake Hanna, Plas Johnson, George Duke - After You've Gone (Album) Concord Jazz CJ-6 US 1975 Sell This Version
CJ-6 Plas Johnson - After You've Gone album art Herb Ellis, Ray Brown, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Jake Hanna, Plas Johnson, George Duke Herb Ellis, Ray Brown, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Jake Hanna, Plas Johnson, George Duke - After You've Gone(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-6 US 1975 Sell This Version
ICJ-80173 Plas Johnson - Hot Tracks album art Herb Ellis-Ray Brown Sextet Featuring Harry Edison, Jake Hanna, Plas Johnson And Mike Melvoin Herb Ellis-Ray Brown Sextet Featuring Harry Edison, Jake Hanna, Plas Johnson And Mike Melvoin - Hot Tracks (Album) Concord Jazz ICJ-80173 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
CJ-15 Plas Johnson - The Blues album art Plas Johnson The Blues (Album) Concord Jazz CJ-15 US 1976 Sell This Version
CJ 24 Plas Johnson - Positively album art Plas Johnson Positively (Album) Concord Jazz CJ 24 US 1976 Sell This Version
CM101 Plas Johnson - L.A. '55 album art Plas Johnson With The Grease Patrol Plas Johnson With The Grease Patrol - L.A. '55(LP, Album) Carell Music CM101 US 1983 Sell This Version
V.S.O.P. 54, Tampa 18 Plas Johnson - Drum Stuff album art Plas Johnson Drum Stuff(LP, Album, RE) V.S.O.P. Records, Tampa Records V.S.O.P. 54, Tampa 18 US 1987 Sell This Version
CM 102-CD Plas Johnson - Hot, Blue And Saxy album art Plas Johnson Hot, Blue And Saxy(CD) Carell Music CM 102-CD US 1992 Sell This Version
GMCD 78 Plas Johnson - On The Trail! album art Totti Bergh & Plas Johnson Totti Bergh & Plas Johnson - On The Trail!(CD, Album) Gemini Records (7) GMCD 78 Norway 1993 Sell This Version
BMCD 3060 Plas Johnson - The Warm Sound Of Plas Johnson Tenor Sax Volume One "Midnight Blues" album art Plas Johnson The Warm Sound Of Plas Johnson Tenor Sax Volume One "Midnight Blues"(CD, Album, RM) Blue Moon (4) BMCD 3060 Spain 1996 Sell This Version
CM103-CD Plas Johnson - Evening Delight album art Plas Johnson Evening Delight(CD, Album) Carell Music CM103-CD US 1999 Sell This Version
none Plas Johnson - Christmas In Hollywood album art Plas Johnson Christmas In Hollywood(CD, Album) Carell Music none 2000 Sell This Version
MCD-9319-2 Plas Johnson - Keep That Groove Going! album art Plas Johnson / Red Holloway Plas Johnson / Red Holloway - Keep That Groove Going!(CD, Album) Milestone (4) MCD-9319-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
XQCM-1308 Plas Johnson - All Blues album art Plas Johnson, Ernie Watts, L.A. R&B Project Plas Johnson, Ernie Watts, L.A. R&B Project - All Blues(CD, Album) Mojo Records (13) XQCM-1308 Japan 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

F 3773 Plas Johnson - Come Rain Or Come Shine album art Plas Johnson Come Rain Or Come Shine(7") Capitol Records F 3773 Switzerland 1957 Sell This Version
F4111 Plas Johnson - Robbins Nest Cha Cha / Plaz Jazz album art Plas Johnson Robbins Nest Cha Cha / Plaz Jazz (Single) Capitol Records F4111 US 1958 Sell This Version
S4F-153 Plas Johnson - Too Close For Comfort album art Plas Johnson Too Close For Comfort(7", Single) Capitol Records S4F-153 Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
EAP 4-1281 Plas Johnson - This Must Be The Plas! album art Plas Johnson This Must Be The Plas!(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 4-1281 France 1959 Sell This Version
PRO 1304, PRO 1305 Plas Johnson - Selections From The Album This Must Be The Plas! album art Plas Johnson Selections From The Album This Must Be The Plas!(7", EP, Mono, Promo) Capitol Records, Capitol Records PRO 1304, PRO 1305 US 1959 Sell This Version
PRO 1770 Plas Johnson - Mood For The Blues / One Mint Julep album art Plas Johnson Mood For The Blues / One Mint Julep(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records PRO 1770 US 1961 Sell This Version
4436 Plas Johnson - Tanya / Don't Let The Sun Catch You Crying album art Plas Johnson Tanya / Don't Let The Sun Catch You Crying(7") Capitol Records 4436 US 1963 Sell This Version
501 Plas Johnson - Lift Off / Buck Dance album art Plas Johnson Lift Off / Buck Dance(7") A.F.O. 501 US 1974 Sell This Version