Vijay Iyer

Real Name:
Vijay Srinivas Raghunathan
Profile:
New York based US jazz pianist, violinist and composer, born in Albany, NY, on 26th october, 1971.
He has no formal piano/composing education, but studied violin privately; he received basic composing and improvisational lectures at Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY.
He graduated with B.S. in Mathematics & Physics from Yale University, and holds a M.A. in Physics and Ph.D. in Technology and the Arts from the University of California at Berkeley; his research was focused on music and cogitive sciences.
Beside ongoing engagements in New York he has played all over the world as a leader and sideman (notable musicians whom he played with include Roscoe Mitchell, Steve Coleman, Amiri Baraka, John Zorn, Wadada Leo Smith and many others. His most important collaborator is the saxophonist Rudresh Mahanthappa.
Beside Jazz music he also composed many classical music works for orchestra and smaller ensembles.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AIR 0023 Vijay Iyer - Memorophilia album art Vijay Iyer Memorophilia(CD, Album) Asian Improv Records AIR 0023 US 1995 Sell This Version
AIR 0034 Vijay Iyer - Architextures album art Vijay Iyer Architextures(CD, Album) Asian Improv Records AIR 0034 US 1998 Sell This Version
Vijay Iyer - Panoptic Modes album art Vijay Iyer Panoptic Modes (Album) Red Giant Records, Red Giant Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Vijay Iyer - In What Language? album art Vijay Iyer & Mike Ladd Vijay Iyer & Mike Ladd - In What Language? (Album) Pi Recordings (2) US 2003 Sell This Version
Vijay Iyer - Blood Sutra album art Vijay Iyer Blood Sutra (Album) Artists House, Artists House US 2003 Sell This Version
Vijay Iyer - Reimagining album art Vijay Iyer Reimagining (Album) Savoy Jazz US 2005 Sell This Version
Vijay Iyer - Raw Materials album art Vijay Iyer & Rudresh Mahanthappa Vijay Iyer & Rudresh Mahanthappa - Raw Materials (Album) Pi Recordings (2) US 2006 Sell This Version
SVY 17628 Vijay Iyer - Still Life With Commentator album art Vijay Iyer + Mike Ladd Vijay Iyer + Mike Ladd - Still Life With Commentator(CD, Album) Savoy Jazz SVY 17628 US 2007 Sell This Version
SSC 1186, SSC1186 Vijay Iyer - Tragicomic album art Vijay Iyer Tragicomic(CD, Album) Sunnyside, Sunnyside SSC 1186, SSC1186 US 2008 Sell This Version
ACT 9497-2 Vijay Iyer - Solo album art Vijay Iyer Solo(CD, Album) ACT (4) ACT 9497-2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
ACT 9503-2 Vijay Iyer - Tirtha album art Vijay Iyer With Prasanna & Nitin Mitta Vijay Iyer With Prasanna & Nitin Mitta - Tirtha(CD, Album) ACT (4) ACT 9503-2 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
PI49 Vijay Iyer - Holding It Down: The Veterans' Dreams Project album art Vijay Iyer & Mike Ladd With Maurice Decaul & Lynn Hill (2) Vijay Iyer & Mike Ladd With Maurice Decaul & Lynn Hill (2) - Holding It Down: The Veterans' Dreams Project(CD, Album) Pi Recordings (2) PI49 US 2013 Sell This Version
Vijay Iyer - Mutations album art Vijay Iyer Mutations (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 2014 Sell This Version
Intakt CD 233 Vijay Iyer - Wiring album art Trio 3 & Vijay Iyer Trio 3 & Vijay Iyer - Wiring(CD, Album) Intakt Records Intakt CD 233 Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
Vijay Iyer - A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke album art Vijay Iyer / Wadada Leo Smith Vijay Iyer / Wadada Leo Smith - A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 2016 Sell This Version
PTC 5186 561 Vijay Iyer - Overtures To Bach album art Matt Haimovitz, Philip Glass, J.S. Bach*, Du Yun, Vijay Iyer, Roberto Sierra, David Sanford (3), Luna Pearl Woolf Matt Haimovitz, Philip Glass, J.S. Bach*, Du Yun, Vijay Iyer, Roberto Sierra, David Sanford (3), Luna Pearl Woolf - Overtures To Bach(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel) PentaTone PTC 5186 561 Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version

Videos

ECM 5507, 378 3933 Vijay Iyer - Radhe Radhe (Rites Of Holi) album art Vijay Iyer / Prashant Bhargava Vijay Iyer / Prashant Bhargava - Radhe Radhe (Rites Of Holi)(DVD-V) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 5507, 378 3933 Germany 2014 Sell This Version