Felipe Villanueva

Real Name:
Felipe de Jesús Villanueva Gutiérrez
Profile:
Violinist, pianist, mexican composer

Born: 5 February 1862 in Tecámac Estado de México
Died: 28 May 1893 in Ciudad de México

At the age of 10 he made his first composition "Cantata Patriótica", In 1873 he attend to Conservatorio Nacional de Música.

Wagner Interrnational and Levien Sucs release "La erupción del Peñol" and "La llegada del ciclón" which took the attention of the mexican crowd.

He founded the "Instituto Musical", this widely change the music teachings in México.

It is a sculpture in his honor in "Tecámac Estado de México" as well eventually the town changed its name to " Tecámac de Felipe Villanueva".
Variations:
[a2714501]

Artist

Compilations

CD DCA 894 Felipe Villanueva - Musica Mexicana, Vol. 5 album art Chávez* / Galindo* / Halffter* / Ponce* / Revueltas* / Villanueva*Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México, Enrique Batiz Chávez* / Galindo* / Halffter* / Ponce* / Revueltas* / Villanueva*Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México, Enrique Batiz - Musica Mexicana, Vol. 5(CD, Comp) ASV Digital CD DCA 894 UK 1995 Sell This Version