Roger McGuinn

Real Name:
James Roger McGuinn (né James Joseph McGuinn III)
Profile:
Roger McGuinn aka Jim McGuinn (born July 13, 1942, Chicago, Illinois, USA) is an American rock musician. He is best known for being the lead singer and lead guitarist of The Byrds.

Until 1967 he went by the name Jim McGuinn professionally and personally. Then, influenced by the spiritual movement Subud which (according to statements McGuinn himself made in an interview for Rolling Stone) ascribes importance to "one's name vibrating with one's spirit", he legally changed his name to James Roger McGuinn and thereafter went by the name Roger McGuinn.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SD 5058 Roger McGuinn - Byrds album art Gene Clark, Chris Hillman, David Crosby, Roger McGuinn, Michael Clarke Gene Clark, Chris Hillman, David Crosby, Roger McGuinn, Michael Clarke - Byrds (Album) Asylum Records SD 5058 US 1973 Sell This Version
ASF 1771 Roger McGuinn - Roger McGuinn album art Roger McGuinn Roger McGuinn (Album) Columbia ASF 1771 South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
KC 32956 Roger McGuinn - Peace On You album art Roger McGuinn Peace On You (Album) Columbia KC 32956 US 1974 Sell This Version
PC 33541 Roger McGuinn - Roger McGuinn & Band album art Roger McGuinn Roger McGuinn & Band (Album) Columbia PC 33541 US 1975 Sell This Version
468358 4 Roger McGuinn - Cardiff Rose album art Roger McGuinn Cardiff Rose (Album) Columbia 468358 4 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Series #4 Show #11 Roger McGuinn - InnerView album art Roger McGuinn InnerView(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #4 Show #11 US 1976 Sell This Version
SBP 234982 Roger McGuinn - Thunderbyrd album art Roger McGuinn Thunderbyrd (Album) Columbia SBP 234982 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
SOO-12108 Roger McGuinn - McGuinn-Hillman album art McGuinn* / Hillman* McGuinn* / Hillman* - McGuinn-Hillman (Album) Capitol Records SOO-12108 US 1980 Sell This Version
ST-12043 Roger McGuinn - City album art Roger McGuinn - Chris Hillman - Featuring Gene Clark Roger McGuinn - Chris Hillman - Featuring Gene Clark - City(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-12043 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
261 348 Roger McGuinn - Back From Rio album art Roger McGuinn Back From Rio (Album) Arista 261 348 Hungary 1991 Sell This Version
none Roger McGuinn - Live From Electric Ladyland album art Roger McGuinn Live From Electric Ladyland(CD, Album, Transcription) The Album Network none USA & Canada 1991 Sell This Version
YLE CDY 66 Roger McGuinn - Radiomafia: Guests Vol. 1 album art Roger McGuinn, Vinnie James, Steve Forbert, Jeffrey Gaines Roger McGuinn, Vinnie James, Steve Forbert, Jeffrey Gaines - Radiomafia: Guests Vol. 1(CD, Album) YLE Radiomafia YLE CDY 66 Finland 1992 Sell This Version
CD 351 Roger McGuinn - Feuding Banjos album art Roger McGuinn, Eric Weissberg, Mason Williams Roger McGuinn, Eric Weissberg, Mason Williams - Feuding Banjos(CD, Album) Legacy International CD 351 US 1995 Sell This Version
HR-62090-2 Roger McGuinn - Live From Mars album art Roger McGuinn Live From Mars (Album) Hollywood Records HR-62090-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
HR-62090-4 Roger McGuinn Live From Mars(Cass) Hollywood Records HR-62090-4 US 1996 Sell This Version
2720 Roger McGuinn - McGuinn's Folk Den Vol. 1 album art Roger McGuinn McGuinn's Folk Den Vol. 1(CDr, Album, Enh) MP3.com 2720 US 1998 Sell This Version
12919 Roger McGuinn - McGuinn's Folk Den Vol. 2 album art Roger McGuinn McGuinn's Folk Den Vol. 2(CDr, Album, Enh) MP3.com 12919 US 1999 Sell This Version
31893 Roger McGuinn - McGuinn's Folk Den Vol. 3 album art Roger McGuinn McGuinn's Folk Den Vol. 3 (Album) MP3.com 31893 US 2000 Sell This Version
APR CD 1046A Roger McGuinn - Treasures From The Folk Den album art Roger McGuinn Treasures From The Folk Den (Album) Appleseed Recordings APR CD 1046A US 2001 Sell This Version
63938 Roger McGuinn - McGuinn's Folk Den Vol. 4 album art Roger McGuinn McGuinn's Folk Den Vol. 4(CDr, Album, Enh) MP3.com 63938 US 2001 Sell This Version
AFP 0401 Roger McGuinn - Limited Edition album art Roger McGuinn Limited Edition(CD, Album, Dig) April First Productions AFP 0401 US 2004 Sell This Version
AFP0402 Roger McGuinn - The Folk Den Project 1995-2005 album art Roger McGuinn The Folk Den Project 1995-2005(4xCD) April First Productions AFP0402 US 2005 Sell This Version
APP0403 Roger McGuinn - Live From Spain album art Roger McGuinn Live From Spain (Album) April First Productions APP0403 US 2007 Sell This Version
AFP0405 Roger McGuinn - CCD album art Roger McGuinn CCD(CD, Album) April First Productions AFP0405 US 2011 Sell This Version
AFP0406 Roger McGuinn - Stories, Songs & Friends album art Roger McGuinn Stories, Songs & Friends(2xCD, Album + DVD) April First Productions AFP0406 US 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

gabivalla

gabivalla

June 5, 2021
Byrdhouse, combination of Crowded House with Roger McGuinn, should exist as a joint project called "Byrdhouse", as released "Mr Tambourine Man" as a "joint" single on the Crowded House single, "I Feel Possessed/Mr Tambourine Man", with "Eight Miles High" and "So You Want To Be a Rock•N•Roll Star", recorded live in L.A. 7 April 1989, mixed by Kevin Sims.
Adylend

Adylend

March 21, 2019
See under REM(Unofficial Albums) - Roger,Bill,Mike and Pete : Remember the Byrds - REM with Roger McGuiinn in Concert at the Uptown Lounge, Athens, GA. 5/11/88

Videos (64) Edit