Peter Callander

Real Name:
Peter Robin Callander
Profile:
Multi-award winning British songwriter, and producer. His first success as a songwriter was 'Walkin' Tall' which was a top-10 single in 1963 for Adam Faith. He used the alias Robin Conrad as he was also plugging the song under his real name. He went on to work as a lyricist with composers Les Reed, Geoff Stephens & Mitch Murray with whom he formed a long-lasting partnership. He also provided English lyrics to Italian ballads.

Founder member of the Society of Distinguished Songwriters (KING SOD II), a director of the Performing Rights Society, and a director of M.C.P.S.. Callander also formed the publishing company Callander Family Music Ltd.

Born: 10th October 1939, in Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England
Died: 25th February 2014, in Harefield, Hillingdon, Greater London, England. [heart attack, aged 74]
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

45-F 11317 Peter Callander - The Puppet Song album art Hughie Green The Valley Of Peppermint Springs (as Callander) Hughie Green - The Puppet Song(7", Single) Decca 45-F 11317 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - The Liquidator (Music From The Original Soundtrack) album art Lalo Schifrin The Liquidator Lalo Schifrin - The Liquidator (Music From The Original Soundtrack) (Album) MGM Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - The Man From O.R.G.A.N. album art Dick Hyman The Liquidator (as P. Callendor) Dick Hyman - The Man From O.R.G.A.N. (Album) Command US 1965 Sell This Version
BF 1450 Bob Henry Built Like A Man (as P. Callander) Bob Henry - I Need Me Someone(7") Philips BF 1450 UK 1965 Sell This Version
HPK-757, H P K 757 Peter Callander - My Love album art Chris Allen And His Music* With Dale Adams (2) And Rosemary Scott A Man Without Love (as Callander) Chris Allen And His Music* With Dale Adams (2) And Rosemary Scott - My Love(7", EP) PPK, PPK HPK-757, H P K 757 Europe 1965 Sell This Version
RS 45-4078 Peter Callander - The Liquidator album art Dick Hyman And His Orchestra The Liquidator (as P. Callendor) Dick Hyman And His Orchestra - The Liquidator(7", Single) Command RS 45-4078 US 1965 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - Saat Miehen Kyyneliin / California Dreamin' album art Jormas Saat Miehen Kyyneliin (To Make A Big Man Cry) (as Callender) Jormas - Saat Miehen Kyyneliin / California Dreamin' (Single) His Master's Voice Finland 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - Memphis, Tennessee album art Tom Jones To Make A Big Man Cry (as Callander) Tom Jones - Memphis, Tennessee Decca Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - To Make A Big Man Cry  album art Adam Faith To Make A Big Man Cry (as Callander) Adam Faith - To Make A Big Man Cry (Single) Parlophone UK 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - To Make A Big Man Cry / Don't Cry No More album art Roy Head To Make A Big Man Cry (as Callander) Roy Head - To Make A Big Man Cry / Don't Cry No More (Single) Disques Vogue France 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - I Am Not Alone album art Roy Black I Need You (Ganz in Weiss) (as Callander) Roy Black - I Am Not Alone (Single) Polydor Japan 1966 Sell This Version
F.12390 Peter Callander - Not Responsible / Once There Was A Time album art Tom Jones Once There Was A Time (as Callander) Tom Jones - Not Responsible / Once There Was A Time(7", Single) Decca F.12390 UK 1966 Sell This Version
457.118 M, 457.118 Peter Callander - Not Responsible album art Tom Jones Once There Was A Time (as Callander) Tom Jones - Not Responsible(7", EP) Decca, Decca 457.118 M, 457.118 France 1966 Sell This Version
LIB 10236 Peter Callander - To Make A Big Man Cry album art P.J. Proby To Make A Big Man Cry (as Callender) P.J. Proby - To Make A Big Man Cry(7", Single) Liberty LIB 10236 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - The Return Of David Whitfield album art David Whitfield A Man Without Love (as Callander) David Whitfield - The Return Of David Whitfield (Album) London Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - Black Is Black album art Los Bravos She Believes In Me (as Callander) Los Bravos - Black Is Black (Album) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - A Man Without Love album art Kenneth McKellar A Man Without Love (as Callander) Kenneth McKellar - A Man Without Love (Single) Decca Scandinavia 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - Los Bravos album art Los Bravos She Believes In Me (Me Espera) (as Callender) Los Bravos - Los Bravos (Album) Columbia Spain 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - A-tom-ic Jones album art Tom Jones To Make A Big Man Cry (as Callander) Tom Jones - A-tom-ic Jones (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - Per Far Piangere Un Uomo / Luna Del Lunedì album art Bobby Solo Per Far Piangere Un Uomo (To Make A Big Man Cry) (as Callander) Bobby Solo - Per Far Piangere Un Uomo / Luna Del Lunedì (Single) Ricordi Switzerland 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - The Liquidator album art Shirley Bassey Shirley Bassey - The Liquidator (Single) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - A Fool Am I (Dimmelo Parlami) album art Cilla Black A Fool Am I (Dimmelo Parlami) (as Callander) Cilla Black - A Fool Am I (Dimmelo Parlami) (Single) Parlophone UK 1966 Sell This Version
ERL 222 Peter Callander - Per Far Piangere Un Uomo album art Bobby Solo Per Far Piangere Un Uomo (To Make A Big Man Cry) (as Callander) Bobby Solo - Per Far Piangere Un Uomo(7", EP) Ricordi ERL 222 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - I Love Her / Gotta Go Out To Work album art Paul & Barry Ryan I Love Her (as Callander) Paul & Barry Ryan - I Love Her / Gotta Go Out To Work (Single) Decca Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Peter Callander - Cilla's Hits album art Cilla Black Don't Answer Me (as Callander) Cilla Black - Cilla's Hits (EP) Parlophone Brazil 1966 Sell This Version