Ben Cauley

Ben Cauley

Real Name:
Benjamin Cauley
Profile:
Trumpeter, singer, songwriter and arranger, born October 3rd,1947. Died September 21st, 2015 at the age of 67

Original member of the Bar-Kays since the mid-1960s, sole survivor of the 1967 plane crash that killed Otis Redding and four band members. He rebuilt the band in 1968 with other remaining member James Alexander .

Cauley left the Bar-Kays in the early 1970s. In the following years he has played and arranged music for artists like Isaac Hayes, The Staple Singers and The Doobie Brothers.
In Groups:
Variations:

Ben Cauley Discography

Singles & EPs

Ben Cauley Sweet Soul Music Medley My Kids US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit