Ad

Marshall Chess

Profile:

American record producer, label executive and publisher.
Former president of Chess Records, founder of Cadet Concept Records, founding president of Rolling Stones Records and CZYZ Records. Son of Chess Records founder Leonard Chess, nephew of Chess Records founder Phil Chess and father of Jamar Chess.
Started working at his family's label at just 10 years old, and would ultimately end up doing everything from pressing records and loading trucks, to producing over 100 Chess projects, eventually heading-up the label as President (after its acquisition by GRT in 1969). Founded Cadet Concept Records in 1967. Quit Chess in 1970 and went on to become founding president of The Rolling Stones' label Rolling Stones Records. During 80s and 90s, he worked for Sire and Island Records and was manager at Arc Music (2).

Born: March 13, 1942 in Chicago, Illinois

Sites:bluesandsoul.com
Aliases:Marshall Paul
Variations:
Viewing All | Marshall Chess

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0