Dark Arts (2)

Dark Arts (2)

Real Name:
David Thiérrée
Profile:
David Thiérrée is a french artist born in 1970. Self-taught, he works since 1989 for several Metal bands worldwide (cover art, logos, Tshirts, etc…) and in the Fantasy domain.
He worked for logos, layouts and covers for the first for his Death Metal band, then for other bands, labels and fanzines worldwide, participating in the emergence of the extreme Metal underground.
He worked for bands like Behemoth (pol) (two first albums cover and inlay artwork), Mutiilation (fra), Vlad Tepes (fra), Osculum Infame (fra), The Ancients Rebirth (swe), Graveland (pol), Warloghe (fin), Malleus Maleficarum (fra), Anwyl (usa), Satanic Warmaster (fin), Hadens (nor), Byrdi (nor), Nocturno Culto’s Gift of Gods (nor)... His works can also be seen on several materials from the following bands : Gorgoroth’s (nor) first album, Mortiis (swe) usa pressing of his third album, etc... Or linked to the promotion of other bands, like Strid (nor) (flyers), Enslaved (sampler), etc... Since 2000, he's more focused on classic Fantasy illustration, besides artwork for Metal bands. His works have been shown in several exhibitions (France, Belgium, England, Germany, Australia, United States…), and his artwork can be seen in several books made throughout the years. In May 2011, his first artbook came out, “Mondes Imaginaires”.
He was honoured in 2008 with a “Froud award” for best artist of the month, and of the year, and have been featured in the Spectrum Fantasy art compendium.
He also worked for Paolo Parente’s Dust Heroic Fantasy miniature games ANASTYR.
He works and live in Brittany.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dark Arts (2)
[a2717559]

Artist

Dark Arts (2) Discography Tracks

Visual

Lord Wind Lord Wind - Forgotten Songs Isengard Distribution Poland 1995 Sell This Version
Behemoth (3) Behemoth (3) - Grom (Album) Solistitium Records Germany 1996 Sell This Version
C.N.M. 001-'96 The Ancients Rebirth The Ancients Rebirth - Drain The Portal In Blood!(CD, Album) Creations Of Necromantical Mysteriis C.N.M. 001-'96 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Lord Wind Lord Wind - Forgotten Songs (Album) Full Moon Productions (2) US 1996 Sell This Version
VMI 008 Various Various - Encyclopedia Pestilentia(3xCD, Comp) Velvet Music International VMI 008 France 1997 Sell This Version
DK CD 006, DKCD006 Celestia Celestia - A Cave Full Of Bats(CD, MiniAlbum, Ltd) Drakkar Productions, Drakkar Productions DK CD 006, DKCD006 France 1999 Sell This Version
Lord Wind Lord Wind - Heralds Of Fight (Album) No Colours Records Germany 2000 Sell This Version
EAL 019 Celestia / Goatfire Celestia / Goatfire - Darkness Enfold The Sky / Black Slaughterization(7", Ltd, Num) End All Life Productions EAL 019 France 2001 Sell This Version
DK EP 001 Celestia Celestia - Evoking Grâce And Splendour(7", EP, Ltd) Drakkar Productions DK EP 001 France 2002 Sell This Version
Warloghe Warloghe - Womb Of Pestilence (Album) Illuminating Void Productions Finland 2003 Sell This Version
Malleus Maleficarum Malleus Maleficarum - Des Bibles, Des Hymnes, Des Icônes... (Album) Oaken Shield France 2004 Sell This Version
Behemoth (3) Behemoth (3) - Sventevith (Storming Near The Baltic) (Album) Metal Mind Records Poland 2005 Sell This Version
NH-058 Warloghe Warloghe - The First Possession(CD, Album, RE) Northern Heritage NH-058 Finland 2008 Sell This Version
Manes Manes - 1993-1994 (Comp) Kyrck Productions Greece 2013 Sell This Version
EQNX07, ISHTADEVA 010, ESFINGE01 Black Coma / Inexorable End Black Coma / Inexorable End - My Filthy Ashes / Voces De Un Corazón Helado(12") Equinox Discos (2), Ishtadeva Vinyl Productions, La Esfinge de la Calavera EQNX07, ISHTADEVA 010, ESFINGE01 Spain 2015 Sell This Version
Warloghe Warloghe - Dark Ages' Return (Comp) Northern Heritage Finland 2016 Sell This Version