Booker Little

Booker Little

Real Name:
Booker Little, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Played with Johnny Griffin (and the MJQ), Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Abbey Lincoln, John Coltrane and Booker Ervin.
Died of uremia at the age of 23.

Born : April 02, 1938 in Memphis Tennessee.
Died : October 05, 1961 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Booker Little Discography

Albums

Booker Little Booker Little (Album) Time Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
Booker Little Out Front (Album) Candid US 1961 Sell This Version
Booker Little Booker Little And Friend* (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy With Booker Little Eric Dolphy With Booker Little - Far Cry (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Eric Dolphy & Booker Little - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot (Album) Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Max Roach Featuring Booker Little Max Roach Featuring Booker Little - Deeds Not Words (Album) Riverside Records Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Booker Little And Max Roach Booker Little And Max Roach - Booker Little 4 & Max Roach (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Booker Little & Booker Ervin Booker Little & Booker Ervin - Sounds Of Inner City (Album) TCB Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Frank Strozier & Booker Little Frank Strozier & Booker Little - Waltz Of The Demons (Album) Affinity UK 1980 Sell This Version
CD AFF 753 Booker Little Lookin' Ahead(CD, Album) Affinity CD AFF 753 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Donald Byrd & Booker Little Donald Byrd & Booker Little - The Third World (Album) Collectables US 2000 Sell This Version
VIJ-237 Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Eric Dolphy & Booker Little - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot(LP, Album) Prestige VIJ-237 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
25BLL-3006 Booker Little Out Front(LP, Album) Candid 25BLL-3006 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M 663 'Philly' Joe Jones* - Pepper Adams - Donald Byrd - Bill Evans - Paul Chambers (3) - Eddie Shaughnessy* - Booker Little - Mal Waldron 'Philly' Joe Jones* - Pepper Adams - Donald Byrd - Bill Evans - Paul Chambers (3) - Eddie Shaughnessy* - Booker Little - Mal Waldron - Ping Pong Beer / November Afternoon(7") Warwick M 663 US 1961 Sell This Version

Compilations

Vol. 8 Clifford Brown - Kenny Dorham - Booker Little - Tommy Turrentine Clifford Brown - Kenny Dorham - Booker Little - Tommy Turrentine - Clifford Brown - Kenny Dorham - Booker Little - Tommy Turrentine(LP, Comp, Mono) Time Records (3) Vol. 8 US 1962 Sell This Version
20 504 Booker Little Stardust(CD, Comp) Delta Jazz 20 504 UK 2002 Sell This Version
LHJ10180 Booker Little Featuring George Coleman Booker Little Featuring George Coleman - Complete Recordings(CD, Comp) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ10180 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
JC 1010 Max Roach Featuring Booker Little And George Coleman Max Roach Featuring Booker Little And George Coleman - Complete 1958-1959 "Plus Four" Sessions(3xCD, Comp) Jazz Connections JC 1010 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
99078 Booker Little Quartet Quintet Sextet Complete Recordings: Master Takes(2xCD, Comp, RM) American Jazz Classics 99078 Spain 2014 Sell This Version