Abbey Lincoln

Real Name:
Anna Marie Wooldridge
Profile:
American jazz singer and civil rights activist. Born in Aug 6, 1930 in Chicago, IL and died in New York, Aug 14, 2010, at the age of 80. She passed away in a nursing home in Manhattan. No cause of death was given, but she had been in failing health since open-heart surgery in 2007.
In a career that spanned six decades, the Chicago-born singer recorded more than 20 albums, wrote her own songs, acted in several films and television shows and was a pioneering voice in the civil rights movement.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LRP-3025 Abbey Lincoln - Abbey Lincoln's Affair... A Story Of A Girl In Love album art Abbey Lincoln Abbey Lincoln's Affair... A Story Of A Girl In Love (Album) Liberty LRP-3025 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-251 Abbey Lincoln - That's Him! album art Abbey Lincoln With The Riverside Jazz Stars Abbey Lincoln With The Riverside Jazz Stars - That's Him! (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-251 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-277 Abbey Lincoln - It's Magic album art Abbey Lincoln It's Magic (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-277 US 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-308 Abbey Lincoln - Abbey Is Blue album art Abbey Lincoln Abbey Is Blue (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-308 US 1959 Sell This Version
CJS 9015 Abbey Lincoln - Straight Ahead album art Abbey Lincoln Straight Ahead (Album) Candid CJS 9015 US 1961 Sell This Version
RJ-5100 Abbey Lincoln - People In Me album art Abbey Lincoln People In Me (Album) Philips RJ-5100 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
KV-101 Abbey Lincoln - Live In Misty album art Abbey Lincoln Live In Misty(LP, Album, Gat) Kiva (2) KV-101 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
CAL 3009 Abbey Lincoln - Sessions, Live album art Buddy Collette, Abbey Lincoln And Les Thompson (3) Buddy Collette, Abbey Lincoln And Les Thompson (3) - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3009 US 1976 Sell This Version
UPS-2056-KR Abbey Lincoln - Sounds As A Roach album art Max Roach And Abbey Lincoln Max Roach And Abbey Lincoln - Sounds As A Roach (Album) Joker (2) UPS-2056-KR Japan 1977 Sell This Version
BLUE MARGE 1003 Abbey Lincoln - In Paris / Painted Lady album art Abbey Lincoln In Paris / Painted Lady (Album) Blue Marge BLUE MARGE 1003 France 1980 Sell This Version
MR 5244 Abbey Lincoln - The Maestro album art Cedar Walton Featuring Abbey Lincoln Cedar Walton Featuring Abbey Lincoln - The Maestro (Album) Muse Records MR 5244 France 1981 Sell This Version
4060 Abbey Lincoln - Talking To The Sun album art Abbey Lincoln Talking To The Sun (Album) Enja Records 4060 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
R2 79633 Abbey Lincoln - Abbey Sings Billie album art Abbey Lincoln Abbey Sings Billie (Album) Enja Records R2 79633 US 1989 Sell This Version
843 476-2 Abbey Lincoln - The World Is Falling Down album art Abbey Lincoln The World Is Falling Down (Album) Verve Records 843 476-2 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
511 110-4 Abbey Lincoln - You Gotta Pay The Band album art Abbey Lincoln Featuring Stan Getz Abbey Lincoln Featuring Stan Getz - You Gotta Pay The Band (Album) Verve Records 511 110-4 US 1991 Sell This Version
513 574-5 Abbey Lincoln - Devil's Got Your Tongue album art Abbey Lincoln Devil's Got Your Tongue (Album) Verve Records 513 574-5 France 1992 Sell This Version
ENJA CD 7037-2 Abbey Lincoln - Abbey Sings Billie - Volume 2 album art Abbey Lincoln Abbey Sings Billie - Volume 2(CD, Album) Enja Records ENJA CD 7037-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
519 697-2 Abbey Lincoln - When There Is Love album art Abbey Lincoln - Hank Jones Abbey Lincoln - Hank Jones - When There Is Love (Album) Gitanes Jazz Productions, Verve Records 519 697-2 France 1993 Sell This Version
ITM 1489 Abbey Lincoln - Live / Music Is The Magic album art Abbey Lincoln Live / Music Is The Magic(CD, Album) ITM Records (2) ITM 1489 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
527 382-2 Abbey Lincoln - A Turtle's Dream album art Abbey Lincoln A Turtle's Dream (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions 527 382-2 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
VICJ-41190 Abbey Lincoln - That's Him album art Abbey Lincoln That's Him(CD, Album, Mono, RE, RM) Riverside Records VICJ-41190 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
533 559-2 Abbey Lincoln - Who Used To Dance album art Abbey Lincoln Who Used To Dance (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions 533 559-2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
314 559 538-2 Abbey Lincoln - Wholly Earth album art Abbey Lincoln Wholly Earth (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions 314 559 538-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
WW 2127, 2127 Abbey Lincoln - Love For Sale album art Max Roach & Abbey Lincoln Max Roach & Abbey Lincoln - Love For Sale(CD, Album) West Wind, West Wind WW 2127, 2127 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
VERF-01074-2 Abbey Lincoln - Over The Years album art Abbey Lincoln Over The Years (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions VERF-01074-2 US 2000 Sell This Version