Abbey Lincoln

Abbey Lincoln

Real Name:
Anna Marie Wooldridge
Profile:
American jazz singer and civil rights activist. Born in Aug 6, 1930 in Chicago, IL and died in New York, Aug 14, 2010, at the age of 80. She passed away in a nursing home in Manhattan. No cause of death was given, but she had been in failing health since open-heart surgery in 2007.
In a career that spanned six decades, the Chicago-born singer recorded more than 20 albums, wrote her own songs, acted in several films and television shows and was a pioneering voice in the civil rights movement.
Sites:
Variations:

Abbey Lincoln Discography

Albums

Abbey Lincoln Abbey Lincoln's Affair... A Story Of A Girl In Love (Album) Liberty US 1957 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln That's Him! (Album) Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln It's Magic (Album) Riverside Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln Abbey Is Blue (Album) Riverside Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln Straight Ahead (Album) Candid US 1961 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln People In Me (Album) Philips Japan 1973 Sell This Version
KV101 Abbey Lincoln Live In Misty(LP, Gat) Elec KV101 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
CAL 3009 Buddy Collette, Abbey Lincoln And Les Thompson (3) Buddy Collette, Abbey Lincoln And Les Thompson (3) - Sessions, Live(LP, Album) Calliope (3) CAL 3009 US 1976 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln In Paris / Painted Lady (Album) Blue Marge France 1980 Sell This Version
Cedar Walton Featuring Abbey Lincoln Cedar Walton Featuring Abbey Lincoln - The Maestro (Album) Muse Records France 1981 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln Talking To The Sun (Album) Enja Records Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln Abbey Sings Billie (Album) Enja Records Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln The World Is Falling Down (Album) Verve Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln featuring Stan Getz Abbey Lincoln featuring Stan Getz - You Gotta Pay The Band (Album) Verve Records Europe 1991 Sell This Version
513 574-2 Abbey Lincoln Devil's Got Your Tongue(CD) Verve Records 513 574-2 France 1992 Sell This Version
P2-19697 Abbey Lincoln - Hank Jones Abbey Lincoln - Hank Jones - When There Is Love(CD, Album, Club) Gitanes Jazz Productions, Verve Records P2-19697 US 1993 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln A Turtle's Dream (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions US 1995 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln Who Used To Dance (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions Europe 1997 Sell This Version
559 538-2 Abbey Lincoln Wholly Earth(CD, Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions 559 538-2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
2127 Max Roach & Abbey Lincoln Max Roach & Abbey Lincoln - Love For Sale(CD) West Wind 2127 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln Over The Years (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions US 2000 Sell This Version
Abbey Lincoln It's Me (Album) Gitanes Jazz Productions, Verve Records Europe 2003 Sell This Version
ne 8701 Abbey Lincoln Naturally(CD, Album, RE) NewEdition ne 8701 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
VICJ-41780 Abbey Lincoln That's Him(CD, Album, Mono, RM, Pap) Riverside Records VICJ-41780 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
0602498470305 Abbey Lincoln Abbey Sings Abbey(CD, Album) Verve Records, Universal Music France 0602498470305 Europe 2007 Sell This Version