Sonny Bono

Real Name:
Salvatore Phillip Bono
Profile:
Born: February 16, 1935, Detroit, Michigan, USA.
Died: January 5, 1998, Nevada, California, USA.

Sonny Bono was a prolific producer, arranger and songwriter. His most known musical works were with Cher, to whom he was married for 11 years. The most notable songs he wrote where hits like "I Got You Babe" and "The Beat Goes On".

Bono left show-business for politics. He was a Republican elected in 1994 to the U.S. House of Representatives to represent California's 44th District. He held this position until his death.

In January 1998, he accidentally hit a tree during a skiing vacation in Heavenly Ski Resort in South Lake Tahoe. He died of the severe injuries. He was 62.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sonny Bono Discography Tracks

Albums

Sonny Bono - Inner Views album art Sonny* Inner Views (Album) ATCO Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - Chastity (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Sonny Bono Chastity (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) ATCO Records US 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VJ-710 Sonny Bono Midnight Surf(7", Single) Vee Jay Records VJ-710 US 1964 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - The Revolution Kind / Georgia And John Quetzal  album art Sonny And His Group* The Revolution Kind / Georgia And John Quetzal (Single) Atco Records Italy 1965 Sell This Version
Sonny* I'll Change / Try It Out On Me Barry Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - Laugh At Me / Tony album art Sonny* / Sonny's Group Sonny* / Sonny's Group - Laugh At Me / Tony (Single) ATCO Records Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - Laugh At Me album art Sonny Bono Laugh At Me (EP) ATCO Records France 1965 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - But You're Mine  album art Sonny* / Sonny & Cher Sonny* / Sonny & Cher - But You're Mine (Single) Atlantic France 1965 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - I Told My Girl To Go Away / Misty Roses  album art Sonny* I Told My Girl To Go Away / Misty Roses ATCO Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - Circus / I Would Marry You Today album art Sonny & Cher / Sonny* Sonny & Cher / Sonny* - Circus / I Would Marry You Today (Single) ATCO Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - My Best Friend's Girl Is Out Of Sight / Pammie's On A Bummer album art Sonny* My Best Friend's Girl Is Out Of Sight / Pammie's On A Bummer (Single) ATCO Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - Rub Your Nose album art Sonny Bono Rub Your Nose MCA Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - Our Last Show album art Sonny Bono Our Last Show (Single) MCA Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Sonny Bono - Coming' Down The Chimney album art Sonny Bono And Little Tootsie Sonny Bono And Little Tootsie - Coming' Down The Chimney (Single) Specialty US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Sonny Bono - Cher album art Cher Guest: Sonny* Cher Guest: Sonny* - Cher (Comp) The Entertainers Europe 1994 Sell This Version
R2 74113 Sonny Bono - Sonny & Cher The Definitive Pop Collection album art Sonny & Cher, Cher, Sonny Bono Sonny & Cher, Cher, Sonny Bono - Sonny & Cher The Definitive Pop Collection(2xCD, Comp, RM) Rhino Records (2) R2 74113 US 2006 Sell This Version