Sonny Bono

Real Name:
Salvatore Phillip Bono
Profile:
American producer, arranger and songwriter.
Born: February 16, 1935, Detroit, Michigan, USA.
Died: January 5, 1998, Stateline, Nevada, USA.

His most known musical works were with Cher, to whom he was married for 11 years. The most notable songs he wrote where hits like "I Got You Babe" and "The Beat Goes On".
Bono left show-business for politics. He was a Republican elected in 1994 to the U.S. House of Representatives to represent California's 44th District. He held this position until his death.
In January 1998, he accidentally hit a tree during a skiing vacation in Heavenly Ski Resort in South Lake Tahoe. He died of the severe injuries.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

33-229 Inner Views — Sonny Bono Sonny* Inner Views (Album) ATCO Records 33-229 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SD33-302 Chastity (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) — Sonny Bono Sonny Bono Chastity (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) ATCO Records SD33-302 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

VJ-710 Sonny Bono Midnight Surf(7", Single) Vee Jay Records VJ-710 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ATCO-7 But You're Mine  — Sonny Bono Sonny* / Sonny & Cher Sonny* / Sonny & Cher - But You're Mine (Single) Atlantic, Atlantic ATCO-7 France 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B-3384X Sonny* I'll Change / Try It Out On Me Barry B-3384X Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AT.4060 The Revolution Kind — Sonny Bono Sonny* / Sonny's Group Sonny* / Sonny's Group - The Revolution Kind (Single) Atco Records AT.4060 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PD.7-9009 Laugh At Me / Tony — Sonny Bono Sonny* / Sonny's Group Sonny* / Sonny's Group - Laugh At Me / Tony (Single) ATCO Records PD.7-9009 Rhodesia 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ATCO-107 Laugh At Me — Sonny Bono Sonny Bono Laugh At Me (EP) ATCO Records ATCO-107 France 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AX-11,128 The Revolution Kind — Sonny Bono Sonny Bono The Revolution Kind(7", EP, Mono) Atlantic AX-11,128 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6505 I Told My Girl To Go Away / Misty Roses  — Sonny Bono Sonny* I Told My Girl To Go Away / Misty Roses ATCO Records 45-6505 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6531 My Best Friend's Girl Is Out Of Sight / Pammie's On A Bummer — Sonny Bono Sonny* My Best Friend's Girl Is Out Of Sight / Pammie's On A Bummer (Single) ATCO Records 45-6531 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
68529 Circus / I Would Marry You Today — Sonny Bono Sonny & Cher / Sonny* Sonny & Cher / Sonny* - Circus / I Would Marry You Today (Single) ATCO Records 68529 Turkey 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
733 Coming' Down The Chimney — Sonny Bono Sonny Bono And Little Tootsie Sonny Bono And Little Tootsie - Coming' Down The Chimney (Single) Specialty 733 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MCA-40139 Rub Your Nose — Sonny Bono Sonny Bono Rub Your Nose MCA Records MCA-40139 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MCA-40271 Our Last Show — Sonny Bono Sonny Bono Our Last Show (Single) MCA Records MCA-40271 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
101 Wrong Number — Sonny Bono Sonny Bono Wrong Number(7", Single, Promo) Sunshine Record Co. (3) 101 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CD 351 Cher — Sonny Bono Cher Guest: Sonny* Cher Guest: Sonny* - Cher (Comp) The Entertainers CD 351 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R2 74113 Sonny & Cher The Definitive Pop Collection — Sonny Bono Sonny & Cher, Cher, Sonny Bono Sonny & Cher, Cher, Sonny Bono - Sonny & Cher The Definitive Pop Collection(2xCD, Comp, RM) Rhino Records (2) R2 74113 US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

none The Morricone Duel (The Most Dangerous Concert Ever) — Sonny Bono The Danish National Symphony Orchestra*, The Danish National Concert Choir*, Ennio Morricone, Bernard Herrmann, Sonny Bono, Nino Rota, Sarah Hicks The Danish National Symphony Orchestra*, The Danish National Concert Choir*, Ennio Morricone, Bernard Herrmann, Sonny Bono, Nino Rota, Sarah Hicks - The Morricone Duel (The Most Dangerous Concert Ever)(12xFile, MP3, Album, Comp, Liv) EuroArts none Europe 2018