Charlie McCarthy (2)

Charlie McCarthy (2)

Profile:
Charlie McCarthy started life as a block of wood. Edgar Bergen commissioned Chicago woodcarver Theodore Mack to sculpt a likeness of a rascally Irish newspaperboy he knew. The head went on a dummy named Charlie McCarthy, who became Bergen's lifelong sidekick.

Charlie and Bergen had a very successful career in show business beginning on the stage, moving to radio, movies, and, eventually, television.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a2719873]

Artist

Charlie McCarthy (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Top Ten 3, Album No. 3, TT 3 Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) - The Edgar Bergen Album(4xShellac, 10", Album) Top Ten Records, Top Ten Records, Top Ten Records Top Ten 3, Album No. 3, TT 3 US 1947 Sell This Version
RR-4H-5305 Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2), W.C. Fields, Clark Gable, Dorothy Lamour, Mary Pickford, James Stewart (4), Mae West Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2), W.C. Fields, Clark Gable, Dorothy Lamour, Mary Pickford, James Stewart (4), Mae West - Chase & Sanborn 100th Anniversary Radio Show(LP, Album) Not On Label RR-4H-5305 US 1964 Sell This Version
none Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2) - The Chase & Sanborn 102nd Anniversary Show (Honoring The 40th Anniversary Of NBC Radio)(2xLP, Album, Promo) Not On Label none US 1966 Sell This Version
M-59043 Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2) - Original Radio Broadcasts Featuring Edgar, Charlie, Mortimer, Snerd, Effie, Klinker, And Their Guests(3xLP) Mark56 Records M-59043 1974 Sell This Version
MLP-713 Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy (2) - When Radio Was King! (Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy)(LP, Album) Memorabilia Records MLP-713 US 1974 Sell This Version
MR-1096 Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) - Fractured Fairy Tales(LP) Radiola MR-1096 US 1979 Sell This Version
123 Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) - The Last Show Ever Aired(Cass, Album) Radio Reruns 123 USA & Canada 1979 Sell This Version
637 Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) - The Charlie McCarthy Show(Cass, Album) Radio Spirits 637 US 1995 Sell This Version
1956 Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) - The Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy Hour(Cass, Album) Radio Spirits 1956 US 1996 Sell This Version

Compilations

178 Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen And Charlie McCarthy (2) - Charlie McCarthy Show(Cass, Comp) Favorite Old Radio Programs 178 US Unknown Sell This Version
#96, 2010 80434 Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2) - The Charlie McCarthy Show(Cass, Comp) The World's Greatest Old-Time Radio Shows, The World's Greatest Old-Time Radio Shows #96, 2010 80434 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

19 W.C. Fields, Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2) W.C. Fields, Edgar Bergen, Charlie McCarthy (2) - W.C. & Charlie McCarthy Go At It in Classic Debate Style(Cass, Transcription) Radio Reruns 19 US 1977 Sell This Version
37 Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy (2) Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy (2) - Bergen's Birthday With W.C. Fields(Cass) Radio Reruns 37 US 1978 Sell This Version