Red Callender

Red Callender

Real Name:
George Sylvester Callender.
Profile:
Red Callender, was a jazz bass and tuba player.

Born : March 06, 1918 in Haynesville, Virginia.
Died : March 08, 1992 in Saugus, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a272014]

Artist

Red Callender Discography Tracks

Albums

705 King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender - Trio(10", Album, Mono) Aladdin Records 705 US 1953 Sell This Version
CLP 5025 Red Callender With Buddy Collette Red Callender With Buddy Collette - Swingin' Suite(LP, Album, Mono) Crown Records (2) CLP 5025 US 1957 Sell This Version
CLP 5012 Red Callender Callender Speaks Low(LP, Album) Crown Records (2) CLP 5012 US 1957 Sell This Version
The Art Tatum • Ben Webster Quartet* Featuring Red Callender And Bill Douglass (2) The Art Tatum • Ben Webster Quartet* Featuring Red Callender And Bill Douglass (2) - The Art Tatum • Ben Webster Quartet (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records, Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Red Callender The Lowest (Album) MetroJazz, MetroJazz US 1958 Sell This Version
LGS-1003 Red Callender Basin Street Brass(LP, Album) Legend Record Co. LGS-1003 US 1973 Sell This Version
Art Tatum / Red Callender / Jo Jones Art Tatum / Red Callender / Jo Jones - The Tatum Group Masterpieces (Album) Pablo Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Art Tatum, Buddy De Franco*, Red Callender, Bill Douglass (2) Art Tatum, Buddy De Franco*, Red Callender, Bill Douglass (2) - The Tatum Group Masterpieces (Album, Comp) Pablo Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Art Tatum / Lionel Hampton / Harry Edison / Buddy Rich / Red Callender / Barney Kessel Art Tatum / Lionel Hampton / Harry Edison / Buddy Rich / Red Callender / Barney Kessel - The Tatum Group Masterpieces (Album, Comp) Pablo Records Italy 1975 Sell This Version
HR 1002 Red Callender, Gerald Wiggins Red Callender, Gerald Wiggins - Night Mist Blues(LP, Album) Hemisphere Record Corp (2) HR 1002 US 1984 Sell This Version
Art Tatum / Ben Webster / Red Callender / Bill Douglass (2) Art Tatum / Ben Webster / Red Callender / Bill Douglass (2) - The Tatum Group Masterpieces (Album) Pablo Records Spain 1983 Sell This Version
RRLP-0269 Red Callender Speaks Low (Collectors Edition)(LP) Red Records (24) RRLP-0269 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7 Effie Smith, Clara Lewis (3), Red Callender, Leonard Enois Effie Smith, Clara Lewis (3), Red Callender, Leonard Enois - Effie's Blues / I'm In The Groove Tonight(Shellac, 10") G & G 7 US 1947 Sell This Version
150 Howard McGhee, Lucky Thompson, Jack McVea, Irving Ashby, Jimmy Bunn, Red Callender Howard McGhee, Lucky Thompson, Jack McVea, Irving Ashby, Jimmy Bunn, Red Callender - Oodie Coo Bop(Shellac, 10") Black & White 150 US 1949 Sell This Version
Red Callender Till I Waltz Again With You Recorded In Hollywood US 1951 Sell This Version
237 Little Caesar (6) / Red Callender Little Caesar (6) / Red Callender - Here Is A Letter / You're Part Of Me(Shellac, 10") Recorded In Hollywood 237 US 1952 Sell This Version
245 Que Martin, Jimmy Grissom with Red Callender Que Martin, Jimmy Grissom with Red Callender - House Of Fire / S'Help Me I Love You(7", Single) Recorded In Hollywood 245 US 1952 Sell This Version
The Red Callender Sextet*, Red Callender The Red Callender Sextet*, Red Callender - The Red Callender Sextet (EP) RCA Camden Canada 1957 Sell This Version
V.2004 Erroll Garner, Red Callender, Irving Ashby, Jackie Mills Erroll Garner, Red Callender, Irving Ashby, Jackie Mills - Lover (Part 1) / Lover (Part 2)(Shellac, 10") Vogue Records V.2004 UK Unknown Sell This Version
407 Red Callender Atomic Baby / What's It To You, Jack(Shellac, 10") Recorded In Hollywood 407 Unknown Sell This Version
AFF 1117 Gene Krupa - Lionel Hampton - Teddy Wilson with Red Callender Gene Krupa - Lionel Hampton - Teddy Wilson with Red Callender - Moonglow / Blues For Benny(7") Karusell AFF 1117 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

2625-706 Art Tatum, Louis Bellson, Benny Carter, Red Callender, Buddy DeFranco, Bill Douglass (2), Harry Edison, Roy Eldridge, Lionel Hampton, Jo Jones, Barney Kessel, Buddy Rich, John Simmons, Alvin Stoller, Ben Webster Art Tatum, Louis Bellson, Benny Carter, Red Callender, Buddy DeFranco, Bill Douglass (2), Harry Edison, Roy Eldridge, Lionel Hampton, Jo Jones, Barney Kessel, Buddy Rich, John Simmons, Alvin Stoller, Ben Webster - The Tatum Group Masterpieces(8xLP, Album, Comp) Pablo Records 2625-706 US 1975 Sell This Version
CS 1028 Ray Sherman And Allan Reuss And Nick Fatool And Dick Cathcart And Eddie Miller (3) And Red Callender And Matty Matlock And Milt Holland And Moe Schneider Ray Sherman And Allan Reuss And Nick Fatool And Dick Cathcart And Eddie Miller (3) And Red Callender And Matty Matlock And Milt Holland And Moe Schneider - Dixieland Greats(LP, Comp) Custom Records (2) CS 1028 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

MikeRedC

MikeRedC

December 18, 2009
I love my Grandpa... I hope to one day be able to achieve as much as he did musically and in life. Rest in Peace Grandpa Red.. much love. Watch over me and lead me to the right path.

Videos (12) Edit