Duke Jordan

Real Name:
Irving Sidney Jordan
Profile:
US jazz bop pianist
Born : April 01, 1922 in New York City, New York.
Died : August 08, 2006 in Valby, Denmark.
First major appearence as sideman for Coleman Hawkins in 1941. One of the bop pioneers he was a member of Charlie Parker's classic quintet incl. also Miles Davis on the famous Dial sessions in the late 40's. In the early 50's he accompanied a.o. Sonny Stitt and Stan Getz. In 1978 he migrated and settled in Copenhagen, Denmark, where he was signed to the SteepleChase label for many years. 1952 to 1962 married to jazz vocalist Sheila Jordan. As a composer most famous for writing the bop standard "Jordu".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Duke Jordan Discography Tracks

Albums

Duke Jordan - Jazz Laboratory Series Vol. 1 album art Duke Jordan Jazz Laboratory Series Vol. 1 (Album) Signal (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - Duke Jordan album art Duke Jordan Duke Jordan (Album) Signal (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - A Night At The Five Spot album art Cecil Payne, Phil Woods, Frank Socolow, Wendell Marshall, Art Taylor, Duke Jordan Cecil Payne, Phil Woods, Frank Socolow, Wendell Marshall, Art Taylor, Duke Jordan - A Night At The Five Spot (Album) Signal (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - Flight To Jordan album art Duke Jordan Flight To Jordan (Album) Blue Note Japan 1960 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - Les Liaisons Dangereuses album art Duke Jordan Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Album) Charlie Parker Records France 1962 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - East And West Of Jazz album art Duke Jordan and Sadik Hakim Duke Jordan and Sadik Hakim - East And West Of Jazz (Album) Charlie Parker Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - Brooklyn Brothers album art Cecil Payne & Duke Jordan Cecil Payne & Duke Jordan - Brooklyn Brothers (Album) Muse Records, Muse Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - Flight To Denmark album art Duke Jordan Flight To Denmark (Album) SteepleChase Japan 1974 Sell This Version
JL. 98 Duke Jordan - Jordu album art Duke Jordan Jordu(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Jazz Legacy JL. 98 France 1979 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - Midnight Moonlight album art Duke Jordan Midnight Moonlight (Album) SteepleChase, SteepleChase Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
ULP-7001 Duke Jordan - Scotch Blues / Isao Suzuki Meets Duke Jordan album art Isao Suzuki, Duke Jordan Isao Suzuki, Duke Jordan - Scotch Blues / Isao Suzuki Meets Duke Jordan(LP) Union Jazz ULP-7001 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - Blue Duke album art Duke Jordan Blue Duke (Album) RCA Japan 1983 Sell This Version
UPS-2276-S Duke Jordan - Tall Grass album art Duke Jordan Tall Grass(LP, Album) SteepleChase UPS-2276-S Japan 1984 Sell This Version
ULS-2278-S Duke Jordan - Love Train album art Duke Jordan Love Train(LP, Album) SteepleChase ULS-2278-S Japan 1984 Sell This Version
UPS-2278-S Duke Jordan - Love Train album art Duke Jordan Love Train(LP, Album) SteepleChase UPS-2278-S Japan 1984 Sell This Version
UPS-2279-S Duke Jordan - Double Scotch album art Duke Jordan Double Scotch(LP, Album) SteepleChase UPS-2279-S Japan 1984 Sell This Version
UPS-2277-S Duke Jordan - Glad I Met Pat album art Duke Jordan Glad I Met Pat(LP, Album) SteepleChase UPS-2277-S Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - September Song album art Chet Baker Trio With Duke Jordan Chet Baker Trio With Duke Jordan - September Song (Album) Marshmallow (3) Japan 1986 Sell This Version
650118 Duke Jordan - Flight To Jordan album art Duke Jordan Flight To Jordan(CD) Savoy Records 650118 France 1986 Sell This Version
Duke Jordan - Wait And See album art Duke Jordan Wait And See (Album) SteepleChase Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
J45J 20368 - 9 Duke Jordan - Birdology - Live At The TBB Jazz Festival album art Ron Carter, Jackie McLean, Johnny Griffin, Cecil Payne, Roy Haynes, Duke Jordan, Don Sickler Ron Carter, Jackie McLean, Johnny Griffin, Cecil Payne, Roy Haynes, Duke Jordan, Don Sickler - Birdology - Live At The TBB Jazz Festival(2xCD, Album, Promo) Verve Records J45J 20368 - 9 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
CECC00217 Duke Jordan - Chocolate Shake album art Duke Jordan Chocolate Shake(CD, Album) Marshmallow (3) CECC00217 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
655010 Duke Jordan - Jordu album art Duke Jordan Jordu(CD, Album) Vogue, Kaleidoscope Jazz 655010 France 1990 Sell This Version
PHCE-26 Duke Jordan - Kiss Of Spain  album art Duke Jordan Kiss Of Spain (CD, Album) Emarcy PHCE-26 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
STCD 4194 Duke Jordan - Solo Piano - One For The Library album art Duke Jordan Solo Piano - One For The Library(CD, Album) Storyville STCD 4194 Denmark 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit