Bob Kesterson

Bob Kesterson

Real Name:
Robert Kesterson.
Profile:
American jazz bassist.
Born : 1917 -.
Died : April 1996 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Bob played with many jazz greats including Stan Kenton, Charlie Parker, Anita O'Day, Howard McGhee.His musical activities cover the years 1930s, 1940s and 1950s.
Nickname : "Dingbod".
In Groups:
Variations:
[a272021]

Artist

Bob Kesterson Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye / Are You Livin' Old Man Capitol Records Netherlands 1945 Sell This Version
Wynonie "(Mr. Blues)" Harris* And Johnny Otis' All Stars Wynonie "(Mr. Blues)" Harris* And Johnny Otis' All Stars - Around The Clock I / Around The Clock II Philo Recordings US 1945 Sell This Version
CE 19 Various Balboa Bash Various - The History Of Jazz Vol. 4 - This Modern Age(5xShellac, 10", Album, Comp) Capitol Records CE 19 US 1945 Sell This Version
1011 Howard McGhee Sextet Howard McGhee Sextet - Dialated Pupils / Midnite At Minton's(Shellac, 10") Dial Records (3) 1011 US 1946 Sell This Version
1010 Howard McGhee Sextet Featuring Dodo Marmarosa Howard McGhee Sextet Featuring Dodo Marmarosa - Up In Dodo's Room / High Wind In Hollywood(Shellac, 10") Dial Records (3) 1010 US 1946 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker / Howard Mc Ghee Quintet* Charlie Parker / Howard Mc Ghee Quintet* - Lover Man / Be Bop Jazz Selection France 1947 Sell This Version
DIAL D-1 Various Lover Man (as Dingbod) and 1 more… Various - Bebop Jazz(3xShellac, 10", Album) Dial Records (3) DIAL D-1 US 1947 Sell This Version
201 Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - No. 1(10", Album, Mono) Dial Records (3) 201 US 1948 Sell This Version
AD 62 Various Various - Collectors' Items(4xShellac, 10", Album, Comp) Capitol Records AD 62 US 1948 Sell This Version
L.D. 059 Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker Vol. 2(10", Comp) Vogue, Vogue Productions L.D. 059 France 1952 Sell This Version
212 Dizzy Gillespie And Modern Trumpets Fats Navarro, Miles Davis, Howard McGhee Dizzy Gillespie And Modern Trumpets Fats Navarro, Miles Davis, Howard McGhee - Dizzy Gillespie And Modern Trumpets(10", Comp, Mono) Dial Records (3) 212 US 1952 Sell This Version
J.S. 4020 Dizzy Gillespie - Charlie Parker Jazzmen / Howard McGhee Jam Band Dizzy Gillespie - Charlie Parker Jazzmen / Howard McGhee Jam Band - Bongo Beep / Trumpet At Tempo(Shellac, 10") Jazz Selection J.S. 4020 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - The Art Of Charlie Parker - Vol. 2: The Fabulous Bird (Comp) Jazztone (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
LAE 12002 Charlie Parker Lover Man Charlie Parker - Memorial Album(LP, Album, Comp, Gat) Vogue Records LAE 12002 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - The Fabulous Bird / The Art Of Charlie Parker (Comp) Jazztone (2) France 1958 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - Ornithology (Comp) Society, Saga Soc, A•R•C Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker On Dial Volume 1 (Comp) Spotlite Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
ST 1036 Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - By Request(LP, Comp, Duo) Creative World ST 1036 US 1971 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker Volume V (Comp) Saga (5) UK 1973 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - By Request, Volume III (Album, Comp) Creative World US 1973 Sell This Version
EOR-9028G Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker On Dial(7xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) Odeon EOR-9028G Japan 1973 Sell This Version
AM 008-009-010 Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - Anthology(2xLP, Comp, RE, Gat) America Records AM 008-009-010 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
SPJ131 Howard McGhee Howard McGhee - Trumpet At Tempo(LP, Comp) Spotlite Records SPJ131 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker Max Making Wax Charlie Parker - The Very Best Of Bird (Comp) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
6BS 3159 Charlie Parker The Gypsy and 3 more… Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker(6xLP, Comp, Ltd) Warner Bros. Records 6BS 3159 US 1977 Sell This Version