Bill English

Real Name:
Billy Gene English
Profile:
American jazz drummer. Born : August 27, 1925 in New York City, New York. He studied at the Greenwich House of Music in the Village.
His professional career as a drummer coincided with the raising wave of rock-and-roll, and he played with a number of such bands before going on to join Erskine Hawkins in 1953. In 1956-7 he played at Connie's, heading his own group, and from 1958 to 1961 worked at the famed Apollo Theater-New York City. Since then he has been free-lancing, working with Kenny Burrell, Joe Newman and other familiar names in the jazz world like Sonny Thompson, Bennie Green, Coleman Hawkins, Earl Hines, Etta Jones, Quincy Jones, Sonny Stitt, Gene Ammons, Philly Joe Jones, Frank Foster, Eddie Jefferson.
For the Willie Nelson's band drummer please use Billy English.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bill English - Bill English album art Bill English Bill English (Album) Vanguard US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill English - Midnight Blue album art Kenny Burrell With Stanley Turrentine / Major Holley Jr* / Bill English / Ray Barretto Kenny Burrell With Stanley Turrentine / Major Holley Jr* / Bill English / Ray Barretto - Midnight Blue (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note, Blue Note US 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit