Matt Maddox

Real Name:
Matthew Asidon
Profile:
Matt Maddox is an emcee from Hawaii of Moroccan/Russian-Polish heritage.

Born on January 26, 1982 in Long Beach, California, Matt Maddox lived in southern California until the third grade when his family moved to Hawaii. They moved from the city of Long Beach to the rural south east side of the island known as Pahoa. Attending public school with his older brother Lahav “La Dog” Asidon he “tuned in” to Hip Hop as a culture at the young age of seven. The first cassette tape that he ever purchased was Public Enemy's It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back and that was the start of something that would shape the rest of his life. His parents were divorced soon after the move to Hawaii. His father moved back to Long Beach while his mother stayed with him and his three siblings in Pahoa. After a few years in Hawaii he went to live with his father again in south California, moving from school to school for getting in trouble . After a year of that it was back to Hawaii. And back and forth and back and forth. He has just completed a project with his fromer group called Guerilla War Tactix. The debut GWT album, The Invasion and dropped on September 11, 2009. Currently he is living in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii and working on his solo album to be released on RedPhone Records this year with features from Canibus, Sabac Red, Beast 1333, and many more top artists. Considered a revolutionary amongst peers and fans alike he is here to make an impact not only on Hip Hop culture, but world culture as well.

© hiphopug.com
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Matt Maddox
MMX
[a2720346]

Artist

Matt Maddox Discography Tracks

Albums

RPR001 Matt Maddox - Asylum Artistry album art Matt Maddox Asylum Artistry(CDr, Album) Redphone Records RPR001 US 2010 Sell This Version
none Matt Maddox - Warhammer album art Majesty (22) & Matt Maddox Majesty (22) & Matt Maddox - Warhammer(CDr, Album) Majestic Melodies none US 2012 Sell This Version
Matt Maddox - Righteous Fury album art Matt Maddox Righteous Fury (Album) Redphone Records US 2014 Sell This Version
none Matt Maddox - Write Or Wrong... album art MMX* Write Or Wrong...(CDr, Album) Not On Label none US 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit