Jonathan Melvoin

Real Name:
Jonathan David Melvoin
Profile:
Former touring keyboardist of The Smashing Pumpkins. Died of a drug overdose in 1996. Brother of twin sisters Susannah Melvoin (of The Family (2)) and Wendy Melvoin (of Wendy & Lisa).

b: December 6, 1961 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
d: July 12, 1996 in New York City, New York, U.S.A.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

9 25286-4, 4-25286 Jonathan Melvoin - Around The World In A Day album art Prince And The Revolution Around The World In A Day Prince And The Revolution - Around The World In A Day (Album) Paisley Park, Paisley Park 9 25286-4, 4-25286 US 1985 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

9 25286-4, 4-25286 Jonathan Melvoin - Around The World In A Day album art Prince And The Revolution Around The World In A Day Prince And The Revolution - Around The World In A Day (Album) Paisley Park, Paisley Park 9 25286-4, 4-25286 US 1985 Sell This Version
W1-25395 Jonathan Melvoin - Parade album art Prince And The Revolution Do U Lie? Prince And The Revolution - Parade (Album) Paisley Park, Paisley Park W1-25395 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
V 2444 Jonathan Melvoin - Wendy And Lisa album art Wendy & Lisa Waterfall (as Jonathan) and 7 more… Wendy & Lisa - Wendy And Lisa (Album) Virgin V 2444 UK 1987 Sell This Version
none Jonathan Melvoin - Two Faces album art Rainbirds Two Faces (String Quartet Version) and 1 more… Rainbirds - Two Faces(Box, Promo + CD, Album, Promo + Cass, Album, Promo) Mercury, Phonogram none Germany 1991 Sell This Version
51168-1 Jonathan Melvoin - Idjit Savant album art The Dickies The Dickies - Idjit Savant (Album) Triple X Records 51168-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
OXY 068 Jonathan Melvoin - (We Salute You) Naked Man. album art Smashing Pumpkins* Smashing Pumpkins* - (We Salute You) Naked Man.(CD, Unofficial) Oxygen (2) OXY 068 Czech Republic 1996 Sell This Version
SAB # 479 - 482 Jonathan Melvoin - Can I Play With U ? "The Flesh" Sessions 1985/86 Studio Outtakes album art Prince Junk Music (Full Version) and 4 more… Prince - Can I Play With U ? "The Flesh" Sessions 1985/86 Studio Outtakes(4xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Sabotage Records (2) SAB # 479 - 482 2017 Sell This Version
PGA046CD1/2 Jonathan Melvoin - 1986: A Year In The Studio (First Season: Winter / Spring) album art Prince Junk Music Prince - 1986: A Year In The Studio (First Season: Winter / Spring)(2xCD, Ltd, RM, Unofficial) Purple Gold Archives PGA046CD1/2 Japan 2019 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

51168-2 Jonathan Melvoin - Idjit Savant album art The Dickies Make It So (as Melvoin) The Dickies - Idjit Savant(CD, Album) Triple X Records 51168-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
7 HOLE 008 Jonathan Melvoin - Make It So album art The Dickies Make It So (as Melvoin) The Dickies - Make It So(7", Single) Golf, Dickies Records Inc. 7 HOLE 008 UK 1996 Sell This Version
AHOY CD 299 Jonathan Melvoin - Idjit Savant / Dogs From The Hare That Bit Us album art The Dickies Make It So (as Melvoin) The Dickies - Idjit Savant / Dogs From The Hare That Bit Us(CD, Comp) Captain Oi! AHOY CD 299 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Technical

V 2444 Jonathan Melvoin - Wendy And Lisa album art Wendy & Lisa Waterfall (as Jonathan) and 4 more… Wendy & Lisa - Wendy And Lisa (Album) Virgin V 2444 UK 1987 Sell This Version